Colorado Rapids · 2014 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2014

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 34 8 8 18 32 43 62 0.94 0.69

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2014 2014 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Kevin Stott 21000 2
Oct. 18, 2014 2014 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 FC Dallas DSG Park Hilario Grajeda 15274 2
Oct. 11, 2014 2014 8 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center Allen Chapman 5033 2
Oct. 5, 2014 2014 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Seattle Sounders DSG Park Edvin Jurisevic 17609 2
Sept. 27, 2014 2014 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park Juan Guzmán 15634 2
Sept. 19, 2014 2014 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 5 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Ricardo Salazar 20692 2
Sept. 13, 2014 2014 7 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Portland Timbers DSG Park Drew Fischer 15984 2
Sept. 5, 2014 2014 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 6 LA Galaxy StubHub Center Baldomero Toledo 18145 2
Aug. 30, 2014 2014 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Hilario Grajeda 38934 2
Aug. 20, 2014 2014 6 Colorado Rapids 3 - 4 LA Galaxy DSG Park Ricardo Salazar 14011 2
Aug. 17, 2014 2014 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 4 D.C. United RFK Stadium Allen Chapman 12814 2
Aug. 9, 2014 2014 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 15731 2
Aug. 2, 2014 2014 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake DSG Park Baldomero Toledo 17554 2
July 30, 2014 2014 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Juan Guzmán 13831 2
July 26, 2014 2014 Chivas USA np Colorado Rapids DSG Park — 0
July 25, 2014 2014 5 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Colorado Rapids DSG Park Jair Marrufo 14652 2
July 18, 2014 2014 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Ismail Elfath 20814 2
July 12, 2014 2014 5 Colorado Rapids 3 - 3 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Sorin Stoica 18679 2
July 4, 2014 2014 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Columbus Crew DSG Park Hilario Grajeda 18432 2
June 28, 2014 2014 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park Ted Unkel 14798 2
June 7, 2014 2014 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium Kevin Stott 16209 2
June 4, 2014 2014 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Colorado Rapids DSG Park Ricardo Salazar 13402 2
June 1, 2014 2014 4 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 Houston Dynamo DSG Park Drew Fischer 17470 2
May 24, 2014 2014 3 CF Montréal 1 - 4 Colorado Rapids DSG Park Chris Penso 17616 2
May 17, 2014 2014 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Mark Geiger 20489 2
May 11, 2014 2014 3 Chivas USA 3 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park Fotis Bazakos 10086 2
May 7, 2014 2014 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium Ismail Elfath 9388 2
May 3, 2014 2014 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 LA Galaxy DSG Park Hilario Grajeda 14040 2
April 26, 2014 2014 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Armando Villarreal 38582 2
April 19, 2014 2014 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park Edvin Jurisevic 12306 2
April 12, 2014 2014 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field David Gantar 22591 2
April 5, 2014 2014 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 21000 1
March 29, 2014 2014 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Sporting Kansas City DSG Park Jose Carlos Rivero 12203 2
March 22, 2014 2014 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Portland Timbers DSG Park Mark Geiger 15135 2
March 15, 2014 2014 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Alan Kelly 20542 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Deshorn Brown 30 26 2288 10 0 121
Vicente Sánchez 17 12 1011 6 0 25
Dillon Powers 30 27 2328 5 9 33
José Mari 20 20 1745 4 1 34
Dillon Serna 27 18 1623 3 4 39
Gabriel Torres 23 11 1090 3 1 26
Edson Buddle 18 12 1116 2 1 33
Drew Moor 23 23 1994 2 1 15
Kamani Hill 15 11 866 2 0 17
Marc Burch 22 21 1899 1 3 11
Marlon Hairston 22 9 988 1 1 12
Nick LaBrocca 31 29 2584 1 1 32
John Neeskens 5 3 273 1 0 5
Shane O'Neill 21 21 1890 1 0 6
Nathan Sturgis 6 4 316 0 1 1
Charles Eloundou 11 4 417 0 1 20
Carlos Álvarez 10 6 568 0 1 14
Jared Watts 17 13 1149 0 1 8
Chris Klute 25 24 2132 0 1 6
Marvell Wynne 28 27 2404 0 1 3
Brenton Griffiths 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brian Mullan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gale Agbossoumonde 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Pickens 0 0 0 0 0 0
Grant Van De Casteele 1 0 29 0 0 0
Marvin Chávez 2 0 39 0 0 2
Davy Armstrong 2 0 57 0 0 0
Danny Mwanga 6 2 214 0 0 5
Joe Nasco 4 4 271 0 0 0
Zat Knight 4 3 315 0 0 4
John Berner 5 5 450 0 0 0
Thomas Piermayr 14 14 1146 0 0 4
Clint Irwin 26 25 2336 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 23,383 minutes, 69.7%United States: 23,383 minutes, 69.7%Spain: 1,745 minutes, 5.2%Spain: 1,745 minutes, 5.2%Spain: 1,745 minutes, 5.2%Jamaica: 2,288 minutes, 6.8%Ireland: 1,890 minutes, 5.6%Uruguay: 1,011 minutes, 3.0%Panama: 1,090 minutes, 3.3%Austria: 1,146 minutes, 3.4%Honduras: 39 minutes, 0.1%Zaire: 214 minutes, 0.6%Cameroon: 417 minutes, 1.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 23,383 69.7%
Jamaica 2,288 6.8%
Ireland 1,890 5.6%
Spain 1,745 5.2%
Austria 1,146 3.4%
Panama 1,090 3.3%
Uruguay 1,011 3.0%
Cameroon 417 1.2%
not recorded 315 0.9%
Zaire 214 0.6%
Honduras 39 0.1%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.