Vancouver Whitecaps · 2015 MLS

Vancouver Whitecaps, 2015

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 34 16 5 13 53 45 36 1.56 1.25

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2015 2015 8 Houston Dynamo 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Kevin Stott 21000 3
Oct. 14, 2015 2015 8 FC Dallas 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 11848 3
Oct. 7, 2015 2015 8 FC Dallas 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ismail Elfath 19339 3
Oct. 3, 2015 2015 8 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Avaya Stadium Sorin Stoica 18000 3
Sept. 26, 2015 2015 7 New York City FC 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ricardo Salazar 21000 3
Sept. 19, 2015 2015 7 Seattle Sounders 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 21000 3
Sept. 9, 2015 2015 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Allen Chapman 17583 3
Aug. 29, 2015 2015 6 Houston Dynamo 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BBVA Compass Stadium Kevin Stott 21257 3
Aug. 22, 2015 2015 6 FC Dallas 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ismail Elfath 21000 3
Aug. 15, 2015 2015 6 Sporting Kansas City 4 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Children's Mercy Park 19969 3
Aug. 8, 2015 2015 6 Real Salt Lake 0 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 20638 3
Aug. 1, 2015 2015 6 Seattle Sounders 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field Mark Geiger 53125 3
July 26, 2015 2015 5 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Edvin Jurisevic — 3
July 18, 2015 2015 5 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Juan Guzmán 21144 3
July 12, 2015 2015 5 Sporting Kansas City 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Kevin Stott 21000 3
July 4, 2015 2015 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park Ismail Elfath 18356 2
June 27, 2015 2015 4 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Gillette Stadium Allen Chapman 16017 3
June 20, 2015 2015 4 New York Red Bulls 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Red Bull Arena Jorge González 20053 3
June 6, 2015 2015 4 LA Galaxy 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Ricardo Salazar 20219 3
June 3, 2015 2015 4 CF Montréal 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Saputo Stadium Armando Villarreal 10035 3
May 30, 2015 2015 3 Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Jair Marrufo 21000 3
May 23, 2015 2015 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park Jose Carlos Rivero 17791 3
May 16, 2015 2015 3 Seattle Sounders 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Mark Geiger 21000 3
May 9, 2015 2015 3 Philadelphia Union 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 20183 3
May 2, 2015 2015 3 Portland Timbers 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Allen Chapman 21144 3
April 25, 2015 2015 2 D.C. United 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place David Gantar 21000 3
April 18, 2015 2015 2 Real Salt Lake 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium Ted Unkel 20414 3
April 11, 2015 2015 2 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Avaya Stadium Edvin Jurisevic 18000 3
April 8, 2015 2015 2 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Drew Fischer 18083 3
April 4, 2015 2015 2 LA Galaxy 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 21000 3
March 28, 2015 2015 1 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Allen Chapman 22500 3
March 21, 2015 2015 1 Orlando City SC 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Citrus Bowl Jorge González 31072 3
March 14, 2015 2015 1 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Park Fotis Bazakos 15731 3
March 7, 2015 2015 1 Toronto FC 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Kevin Stott 21000 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Octavio Rivero 34 30 2734 10 3 101
Kekuta Manneh 32 28 2424 7 6 82
Cristian Techera 22 17 1571 7 5 38
Pedro Morales 23 15 1429 6 4 43
Pa-Modou Kah 25 24 2164 3 2 6
Darren Mattocks 22 9 848 3 1 25
Robert Earnshaw 9 0 43 2 0 2
Kendall Waston 28 28 2486 2 0 36
Mauro Rosales 24 19 1512 1 3 11
Matías Laba 30 30 2539 1 1 12
Gershon Koffie 28 22 2001 1 1 13
Nicolás Mezquida 18 12 932 1 1 28
Kianz Froese 9 1 208 1 0 5
Steven Beitashour 27 27 2424 0 5 2
Russell Teibert 23 15 1346 0 1 6
Jordan Harvey 26 25 2250 0 1 7
Caleb Clarke 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ethen Sampson 1 1 88 0 0 0
Andre Lewis 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ben McKendry 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marco Bustos 1 0 29 0 0 1
Christian Dean 5 3 291 0 0 1
Diego Rodriguez 4 3 257 0 0 1
Jordan Smith 7 4 376 0 0 1
Sam Adekugbe 9 7 647 0 0 2
Tim Parker 15 14 1262 0 0 4
Erik Hurtado 9 1 182 0 0 6
Deybi Flores 9 5 446 0 0 7

Where the minutes came from

United States: 5,147 minutes, 16.9%United States: 5,147 minutes, 16.9%Gambia: 4,588 minutes, 15.0%Argentina: 4,051 minutes, 13.3%Ghana: 2,001 minutes, 6.6%Uruguay: 932 minutes, 3.1%England: 647 minutes, 2.1%Jamaica: 848 minutes, 2.8%Chile: 1,429 minutes, 4.7%Chile: 1,429 minutes, 4.7%Chile: 1,429 minutes, 4.7%Canada: 1,346 minutes, 4.4%South Africa: 88 minutes, 0.3%South Africa: 88 minutes, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 9,412 30.9%
United States 5,147 16.9%
Gambia 4,588 15.0%
Argentina 4,051 13.3%
Ghana 2,001 6.6%
Chile 1,429 4.7%
Canada 1,346 4.4%
Uruguay 932 3.1%
Jamaica 848 2.8%
England 647 2.1%
South Africa 88 0.3%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.