Seattle Sounders · 2014 MLS

Seattle Sounders, 2014

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Seattle Sounders 34 20 4 10 64 65 50 1.88 1.30

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2014 2014 8 LA Galaxy 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Mark Geiger 57673 2
Oct. 19, 2014 2014 8 LA Galaxy 2 - 2 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center Ismail Elfath 27244 2
Oct. 10, 2014 2014 8 Seattle Sounders 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field Jair Marrufo 55765 2
Oct. 5, 2014 2014 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Seattle Sounders DSG Park Edvin Jurisevic 17609 2
Sept. 27, 2014 2014 7 Chivas USA 2 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Drew Fischer 38713 2
Sept. 24, 2014 2014 7 FC Dallas 3 - 1 Seattle Sounders Toyota Stadium Mark Geiger 14601 2
Sept. 20, 2014 2014 7 New York Red Bulls 4 - 1 Seattle Sounders Red Bull Arena Alan Kelly 25000 2
Sept. 12, 2014 2014 7 Real Salt Lake 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Kevin Stott 38976 2
Sept. 3, 2014 2014 7 Chivas USA 2 - 4 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center Ted Unkel 4021 2
Aug. 30, 2014 2014 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Hilario Grajeda 38934 2
Aug. 24, 2014 2014 6 Portland Timbers 2 - 4 Seattle Sounders Providence Park Baldomero Toledo 20814 2
Aug. 20, 2014 2014 6 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Drew Fischer 38909 2
Aug. 16, 2014 2014 6 Real Salt Lake 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Rio Tinto Stadium Silviu Petrescu 20483 2
Aug. 10, 2014 2014 6 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Chris Penso 50276 2
Aug. 2, 2014 2014 6 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Levi's Stadium Ismail Elfath 48765 2
July 28, 2014 2014 5 LA Galaxy 3 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Hilario Grajeda 39304 2
July 26, 2014 2014 LA Galaxy np Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 1
July 13, 2014 2014 5 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Alan Kelly 64207 2
July 5, 2014 2014 5 Seattle Sounders 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 22500 2
June 28, 2014 2014 4 D.C. United 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders RFK Stadium Silviu Petrescu 16922 2
June 7, 2014 2014 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders Toyota Park Chris Penso 16416 2
May 31, 2014 2014 3 Real Salt Lake 0 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Ricardo Salazar 39245 2
May 24, 2014 2014 3 Seattle Sounders 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ismail Elfath 21000 2
May 17, 2014 2014 3 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Jair Marrufo 49746 2
May 11, 2014 2014 3 New England Revolution 5 - 0 Seattle Sounders Gillette Stadium 11293 2
May 7, 2014 2014 3 FC Dallas 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Baldomero Toledo 38489 2
May 3, 2014 2014 3 Philadelphia Union 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Silviu Petrescu 38516 2
April 26, 2014 2014 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Armando Villarreal 38582 2
April 19, 2014 2014 2 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center Ismail Elfath 7499 2
April 12, 2014 2014 2 FC Dallas 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders Toyota Stadium Juan Guzmán 17070 2
April 5, 2014 2014 2 Portland Timbers 4 - 4 Seattle Sounders Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 20814 2
March 29, 2014 2014 1 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Allen Chapman 38469 2
March 23, 2014 2014 1 CF Montréal 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders Saputo Stadium Armando Villarreal — 2
March 22, 2014 2014 CF Montréal np Seattle Sounders Olympic Stadium (Montreal) — 0
March 15, 2014 2014 1 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Toronto FC CenturyLink Field Ioannis Stravrides 38441 2
March 8, 2014 2014 1 Seattle Sounders 1 - 0 Sporting Kansas City CenturyLink Field Alan Kelly 39240 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Obafemi Martins 31 29 2600 17 13 77
Clint Dempsey 26 23 2132 15 10 113
Lamar Neagle 32 27 2248 9 9 49
Chad Barrett 26 8 867 7 1 30
Marco Pappa 29 24 1931 6 5 62
Gonzalo Pineda 28 24 2233 3 7 16
Kenny Cooper 22 12 989 3 4 29
Andy Rose 16 5 552 3 1 8
Chad Marshall 31 31 2790 1 3 14
Brad Evans 26 22 1896 0 5 8
DeAndre Yedlin 25 25 2220 0 4 7
Osvaldo Alonso 33 33 2952 0 2 33
Jalil Anibaba 16 14 1283 0 1 8
Aaron Long 0 0 0 0 0 0
Damion Lowe 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fábio Pereira 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jimmy Ockford 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Ford 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kévin Parsemain 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marcus Hahnemann 0 0 0 0 0 0
Onyekachi Apam 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Estrada 1 0 5 0 0 0
Sean Okoli 3 0 19 0 0 0
Aaron Kovar 3 0 25 0 0 0
Cam Weaver 3 0 31 0 0 0
Tristan Bowen 2 0 60 0 0 3
Micheal Azira 14 6 606 0 0 7
Dylan Remick 13 8 693 0 0 1
Djimi Traoré 15 13 1159 0 0 1
Zach Scott 18 16 1389 0 0 2
Leonardo González 23 20 1836 0 0 2
Stefan Frei 34 34 3060 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 16,642 minutes, 49.6%United States: 16,642 minutes, 49.6%Switzerland: 3,060 minutes, 9.1%Nigeria: 2,600 minutes, 7.7%Mexico: 2,238 minutes, 6.7%Guatemala: 1,931 minutes, 5.8%Cuba: 2,952 minutes, 8.8%Costa Rica: 1,836 minutes, 5.5%France: 1,159 minutes, 3.5%France: 1,159 minutes, 3.5%Uganda: 606 minutes, 1.8%Australia: 552 minutes, 1.6%Australia: 552 minutes, 1.6%Australia: 552 minutes, 1.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 16,642 49.6%
Switzerland 3,060 9.1%
Cuba 2,952 8.8%
Nigeria 2,600 7.7%
Mexico 2,238 6.7%
Guatemala 1,931 5.8%
Costa Rica 1,836 5.5%
France 1,159 3.5%
Uganda 606 1.8%
Australia 552 1.6%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.