FC Dallas · 2001 MLS

FC Dallas, 2001

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
FC Dallas 26 10 5 11 35 48 47 1.35 1.02

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 8, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Dallas Burn Soldier Field 24866 2
Aug. 29, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Raymond James Stadium 4286 2
Aug. 25, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 3 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Cotton Bowl 13914 2
Aug. 18, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 2 - 4 Miami Fusion Lockhart Stadium 9750 2
Aug. 15, 2001 2001 Columbus Crew 3 - 0 Dallas Burn Crew Stadium 19008 2
Aug. 11, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 3 - 0 MetroStars Cotton Bowl 11877 2
Aug. 4, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 1 - 5 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 10326 2
July 21, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Dallas Burn Soldier Field 20357 2
July 18, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 3 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Cotton Bowl 7119 2
July 14, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 8031 2
July 7, 2001 2001 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 Dallas Burn Crew Stadium 18937 2
July 4, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 1 - 1 New England Revolution Cotton Bowl 21343 2
June 30, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 16104 2
June 23, 2001 2001 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 10940 2
June 16, 2001 2001 Colorado Rapids 3 - 6 Dallas Burn Mile High Stadium 12652 2
June 9, 2001 2001 D.C. United 0 - 3 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 11114 2
June 6, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Raymond James Stadium 5834 2
June 2, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 2 - 6 Miami Fusion Cotton Bowl 10049 2
May 23, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Cotton Bowl 7505 2
May 19, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 15881 2
May 12, 2001 2001 Columbus Crew 0 - 4 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 14087 2
May 5, 2001 2001 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 14504 2
April 28, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 2 - 3 MetroStars Giants Stadium 17543 2
April 21, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 9785 2
April 14, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 13919 2
April 7, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 2 - 4 Tampa Bay Mutiny Cotton Bowl 15124 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Ariel Graziani 25 24 2208 11 8 83
Jason Kreis 25 25 2175 7 10 77
Jorge Rodríguez 24 24 2232 6 4 35
Bobby Rhine 18 10 972 5 7 37
Óscar Pareja 24 24 2113 2 12 42
Joselito Vaca 21 17 1461 2 4 25
Chad Deering 25 25 2317 2 4 30
Ryan Suarez 20 19 1666 2 3 11
Richard Farrer 25 24 2108 2 3 5
Aleksey Korol 15 3 372 2 1 12
Edward Johnson 10 1 263 2 0 10
Antonio Martínez 17 10 1011 1 9 9
Luboš Kubík 11 11 998 1 2 12
Paul Broome 22 16 1513 1 2 2
Miles Joseph 9 3 389 0 1 8
Eric Dade 21 20 1639 0 1 8
Adam Throop 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cole Burgman 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dan Popik 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eric Pogue 0 0 0 0 0 0
John DeBrito 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lazo Alavanja 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Napoleon 0 0 0 0 0 0
Miguel Saavedra 0 0 0 0 0 0
Randy Dedini 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Snitko 1 0 24 0 0 0
Josue Mayard 3 0 27 0 0 1
Justin Evans 9 1 300 0 0 0
Ted Eck 9 3 323 0 0 2
Matt Jordan 26 26 2388 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 13,969 minutes, 52.7%United States: 13,969 minutes, 52.7%South Africa: 2,108 minutes, 8.0%South Africa: 2,108 minutes, 8.0%El Salvador: 2,232 minutes, 8.4%Colombia: 2,113 minutes, 8.0%Bolivia: 1,461 minutes, 5.5%Argentina: 2,208 minutes, 8.3%Mexico: 1,011 minutes, 3.8%Czech Republic: 998 minutes, 3.8%Ukraine: 372 minutes, 1.4%Canada: 27 minutes, 0.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 13,969 52.7%
El Salvador 2,232 8.4%
Argentina 2,208 8.3%
Colombia 2,113 8.0%
South Africa 2,108 8.0%
Bolivia 1,461 5.5%
Mexico 1,011 3.8%
Czech Republic 998 3.8%
Ukraine 372 1.4%
Canada 27 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 25,913 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.