Portland Timbers · 2011 MLS

Portland Timbers, 2011

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 34 11 9 14 42 40 48 1.24 0.83

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2011 2011 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Silviu Petrescu 20378 2
Oct. 19, 2011 2011 8 D.C. United 1 - 1 Portland Timbers RFK Stadium Jair Marrufo 14317 2
Oct. 14, 2011 2011 8 Houston Dynamo 2 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park Baldomero Toledo 20323 2
Oct. 2, 2011 2011 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Mark Geiger 21000 2
Sept. 24, 2011 2011 7 New York Red Bulls 2 - 0 Portland Timbers Red Bull Arena Alex Prus 25008 2
Sept. 21, 2011 2011 7 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park Michael Kennedy 18627 2
Sept. 16, 2011 2011 7 New England Revolution 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 20323 2
Sept. 10, 2011 2011 7 Philadelphia Union 0 - 0 Portland Timbers Talen Energy Stadium Chris Penso 18504 2
Aug. 24, 2011 2011 6 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Edvin Jurisevic 18627 2
Aug. 20, 2011 2011 6 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Jair Marrufo 18627 2
Aug. 17, 2011 2011 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 3 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Elias Bazakos 15271 2
Aug. 14, 2011 2011 6 Houston Dynamo 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Robertson Stadium Baldomero Toledo 14475 2
Aug. 6, 2011 2011 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium Hilario Grajeda 10525 2
Aug. 3, 2011 2011 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Mark Kadlecik 18627 2
July 30, 2011 2011 5 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Toronto FC Providence Park Kevin Stott 18627 2
July 23, 2011 2011 5 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Crew Stadium Andrew Chapin 11246 2
July 16, 2011 2011 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Toyota Park Elias Bazakos 16419 2
July 10, 2011 2011 5 Portland Timbers 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders Providence Park Jorge González 18627 2
July 2, 2011 2011 5 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 18627 2
June 25, 2011 2011 4 FC Dallas 4 - 0 Portland Timbers Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Elias Bazakos 10470 2
June 19, 2011 2011 4 New York Red Bulls 3 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Ricardo Salazar 18627 2
June 11, 2011 2011 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park Abiodun Okulaja 18627 2
June 4, 2011 2011 4 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Portland Timbers StubHub Center Chris Penso 14076 2
May 29, 2011 2011 3 D.C. United 3 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Geoff Gamble 18627 2
May 21, 2011 2011 3 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Edvin Jurisevic 18627 2
May 14, 2011 2011 3 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Jair Marrufo 36593 2
May 6, 2011 2011 3 Philadelphia Union 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Silviu Petrescu — 2
April 30, 2011 2011 3 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Providence Park Jair Marrufo 18627 2
April 23, 2011 2011 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 0 Portland Timbers StubHub Center Ramón Hernández 23719 2
April 17, 2011 2011 2 FC Dallas 2 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Mark Geiger 18627 2
April 14, 2011 2011 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park Ricardo Salazar 18627 2
April 2, 2011 2011 2 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Gillette Stadium — 1
March 26, 2011 2011 1 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Silviu Petrescu 20086 2
March 19, 2011 2011 1 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 Portland Timbers DSG Park Ricardo Salazar 17139 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Kenny Cooper 34 29 2562 8 2 78
Jack Jewsbury 31 31 2790 7 8 47
Jorge Perlaza 31 26 2152 6 2 33
Eric Brunner 32 31 2795 3 1 17
Futty Danso 24 23 1999 3 0 20
Diego Chará 28 27 2401 2 4 26
Darlington Nagbe 28 21 1651 2 3 30
Rodney Wallace 25 22 1973 2 2 19
Mike Chabala 14 13 1157 1 2 6
Bright Dike 11 0 164 1 0 4
Kevin Goldthwaite 4 3 190 1 0 1
Edward Johnson 7 3 265 1 0 7
Kalif Alhassan 32 27 2337 0 6 58
Jeremy Hall 17 17 1424 0 3 9
Sal Zizzo 30 14 1515 0 3 22
Brian Umony 6 0 131 0 1 5
Lovel Palmer 15 15 1332 0 1 25
Chris Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 0
Freddie Braun 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rodrigo López 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spencer Thompson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Adam Moffat 4 0 100 0 0 0
Adin Brown 2 2 135 0 0 0
Peter Lowry 3 2 146 0 0 1
Ryan Pore 8 2 200 0 0 4
Eric Alexander 6 3 249 0 0 2
Jake Gleeson 4 3 315 0 0 0
Steve Purdy 8 8 720 0 0 2
James Marcelin 20 12 1142 0 0 8
David Horst 16 11 1170 0 0 8
Troy Perkins 29 29 2610 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 17,946 minutes, 53.4%United States: 17,946 minutes, 53.4%Ghana: 2,337 minutes, 7.0%Gambia: 1,999 minutes, 5.9%Costa Rica: 1,973 minutes, 5.9%Colombia: 2,401 minutes, 7.1%Liberia: 1,651 minutes, 4.9%Scotland: 100 minutes, 0.3%New Zealand: 315 minutes, 0.9%New Zealand: 315 minutes, 0.9%New Zealand: 315 minutes, 0.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 17,946 53.4%
not recorded 4,903 14.6%
Colombia 2,401 7.1%
Ghana 2,337 7.0%
Gambia 1,999 5.9%
Costa Rica 1,973 5.9%
Liberia 1,651 4.9%
New Zealand 315 0.9%
Scotland 100 0.3%

No birthplace is on record for 1,682 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.