Fort Lauderdale Strikers · 1980 NASL

Fort Lauderdale Strikers, 1980

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Fort Lauderdale Strikers 32 18 14 163 61 55 5.09 1.11

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 13, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 4 San Diego Sockers Lockhart Stadium 18420 1
Sept. 11, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 27635 1
Sept. 6, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers (SO) 2 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 17380 1
Sept. 3, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 1 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 18029 1
Aug. 31, 1980 1980 California Surf 2 - 0 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 15282 1
Aug. 28, 1980 1980 California Surf 1 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Anaheim Stadium 2929 1
Aug. 24, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 3 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Silverdome 15113 1
Aug. 22, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Lockhart Stadium 11121 1
Aug. 16, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Los Angeles Aztecs Rose Bowl 12068 1
Aug. 9, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 5 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 13459 1
Aug. 6, 1980 1980 California Surf 1 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 11404 1
Aug. 2, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 40368 1
July 30, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 1 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 2510 1
July 23, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 0 New England Tea Men Lockhart Stadium 14630 1
July 20, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 12278 1
July 13, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 3 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 11450 1
July 9, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 3 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 12524 1
July 4, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Memphis Rogues Lockhart Stadium 16392 1
July 2, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 4173 1
June 24, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 3 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 11106 1
June 22, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 2 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 70312 1
June 17, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Lockhart Stadium 12295 1
June 15, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 19176 1
June 8, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Lockhart Stadium 18223 1
June 5, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 17831 1
May 31, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Portland Timbers Lockhart Stadium 12302 1
May 28, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 3 - 1 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Wrigley Field 7316 1
May 25, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 5 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 7002 1
May 17, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Lockhart Stadium 14716 1
May 10, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 4 Seattle Sounders Lockhart Stadium 16710 1
May 3, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Houston Hurricane Lockhart Stadium 16496 1
April 26, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 11018 1
April 23, 1980 1980 California Surf 2 - 3 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Anaheim Stadium 8357 1
April 19, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 New England Tea Men Gator Bowl 7936 1
April 12, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 Rochester Lancers Lockhart Stadium 15072 1
April 9, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 1 New York Cosmos Lockhart Stadium 18572 1
April 5, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Lockhart Stadium 13447 1
March 29, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 1 (SO) Memphis Rogues Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 10049 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Steve Zerhusen 7 0 1
Arnie Mausser 8 0 0
Arsene Auguste 21 0 2
John Pot 31 1 1
Ray Hudson 31 11 18
Alex Schoenmaker 22 8 13
Francisco Marinho 19 3 5
Ken Fogarty 28 1 2
Colin Fowles 31 0 2
Greg Villa 13 1 3
David Irving 6 0 0
Jeff Cacciatore 15 1 1
Bob Corish 0 0 0
Jim Tietjens 2 0 0
Eduardo Bonvallet 16 2 6
Keith Weller 6 1 0
Gerd Mueller 29 14 8
Mike Ortiz-Velez 1 0 0
Tibor Gemeri 19 1 1
Jim Millinder 0 0 0
Greg Preston 0 0 0
Steve Ralbovsky 29 1 6
Rick Wiegand 5 0 0
Koos Waslander 14 1 2
Greg Robertson 0 0 0
Sam Zighelboim 0 0 0
Roy Wiggemansen 5 0 0
Nico Bodonczy 9 0 1
Teófilo Cubillas 27 14 14
Jan van Beveren 16 0 0

Where the appearances came from

United States: 46 games, 11.2%United States: 46 games, 11.2%England: 71 games, 17.3%Serbia: 48 games, 11.7%Serbia: 48 games, 11.7%Netherlands: 47 games, 11.5%Peru: 27 games, 6.6%Jamaica: 31 games, 7.6%Haiti: 21 games, 5.1%Germany: 29 games, 7.1%Chile: 25 games, 6.1%Chile: 25 games, 6.1%Chile: 25 games, 6.1%Brazil: 19 games, 4.6%South Africa: 5 games, 1.2%South Africa: 5 games, 1.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 71 17.3%
Serbia 48 11.7%
Netherlands 47 11.5%
United States 46 11.2%
not recorded 41 10.0%
Jamaica 31 7.6%
Germany 29 7.1%
Peru 27 6.6%
Chile 25 6.1%
Haiti 21 5.1%
Brazil 19 4.6%
South Africa 5 1.2%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.