San Diego Sockers · 1980 NASL

San Diego Sockers, 1980

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
San Diego Sockers 32 16 16 140 53 51 4.38 1.04

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 13, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 4 San Diego Sockers Lockhart Stadium 18420 1
Sept. 11, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 27635 1
Sept. 7, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 0 - 6 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 25852 1
Sept. 4, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 6 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Qualcomm Stadium 20109 1
Aug. 30, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 3 - 2 San Diego Sockers Wrigley Field 12267 1
Aug. 27, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 1 - 2 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 12125 1
Aug. 20, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 2 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Qualcomm Stadium 15724 1
Aug. 15, 1980 1980 Houston Hurricane 0 - 3 San Diego Sockers Astrodome 7504 1
Aug. 13, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 5 San Diego Sockers Rose Bowl 11397 1
Aug. 9, 1980 1980 New England Tea Men 0 - 4 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 9276 1
Aug. 6, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 0 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 8319 1
Aug. 2, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 0 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 12354 1
July 30, 1980 1980 Rochester Lancers 3 - 1 San Diego Sockers Holleder Memorial Stadium 7070 1
July 26, 1980 1980 New England Tea Men 3 - 2 San Diego Sockers Gator Bowl 6091 1
July 23, 1980 1980 New York Cosmos 5 - 0 San Diego Sockers Giants Stadium 33008 1
July 19, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 3 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Qualcomm Stadium 13559 1
July 16, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 0 - 4 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 8215 1
July 12, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 San Diego Sockers Providence Park 8895 1
July 9, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats Qualcomm Stadium 10251 1
July 4, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers (SO) 1 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Qualcomm Stadium 39102 1
July 2, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 2 - 3 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 7590 1
June 28, 1980 1980 Detroit Express (SO) 0 - 0 San Diego Sockers Silverdome 9159 1
June 24, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 23911 1
June 22, 1980 1980 Philadelphia Fury 4 - 2 San Diego Sockers Veterans Stadium 2371 1
June 17, 1980 1980 California Surf 5 - 1 San Diego Sockers Anaheim Stadium 8762 1
June 11, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 7958 1
June 8, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders Qualcomm Stadium 11089 1
June 4, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers (SO) 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22885 1
June 1, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 0 San Diego Sockers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 9478 1
May 24, 1980 1980 California Surf 1 - 1 (SO) San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 10815 1
May 17, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 27049 1
May 10, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 2 - 0 San Diego Sockers Texas Stadium 6860 1
May 3, 1980 1980 Memphis Rogues 1 - 0 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 11221 1
April 30, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 3 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 10233 1
April 26, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 11018 1
April 19, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 2 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 12230 1
April 12, 1980 1980 Memphis Rogues 1 - 2 San Diego Sockers Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 8742 1
April 5, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Qualcomm Stadium 15321 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
John Putna 4 0 0
Volkmar Gross 31 0 1
Martin Donnelly 15 0 2
Terry Moore 7 0 1
Bernie Gersdorff 11 5 0
Peter Lechermann 2 0 0
Rodney Bush 31 3 2
Jim Stamatis 9 0 0
Steve David 6 2 1
Doc Lawson 23 0 0
Yilmaz Orhan 19 1 3
Peter Nover 12 0 0
Jose Neto 11 2 1
Leonardo Cuéllar 32 6 15
Peter O'Sullivan 21 2 4
Jean Willrich 11 5 8
Ty Keough 28 0 3
Dieter Suchanek 11 1 0
Oded Baloush 0 0 0
Emmanuel Sanon 10 10 3
Mike Frietag 0 0 0
Eddie Kreuger 1 0 0
Hank Liotart 4 0 0
John Anton 0 0 0
Dave D'Errico 17 0 0
Julie Veee 28 2 8
Jim Daniel 0 0 0
Nico Rohmann 25 2 1
Walker McCall 11 1 0
Gert Wieczorkowski 10 0 0
Hugo Sánchez 9 7 4

Where the appearances came from

United States: 46 games, 11.5%United States: 46 games, 11.5%Mexico: 41 games, 10.3%Germany: 88 games, 22.1%Wales: 21 games, 5.3%South Africa: 31 games, 7.8%Hungary: 28 games, 7.0%Scotland: 11 games, 2.8%Northern Ireland: 15 games, 3.8%Haiti: 10 games, 2.5%Greece: 9 games, 2.3%Cyprus: 19 games, 4.8%Brazil: 11 games, 2.8%Canada: 7 games, 1.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Germany 88 22.1%
not recorded 62 15.5%
United States 46 11.5%
Mexico 41 10.3%
South Africa 31 7.8%
Hungary 28 7.0%
Wales 21 5.3%
Cyprus 19 4.8%
Northern Ireland 15 3.8%
Brazil 11 2.8%
Scotland 11 2.8%
Haiti 10 2.5%
Greece 9 2.3%
Canada 7 1.8%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.