New York Cosmos · 1979 NASL

New York Cosmos, 1979

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Cosmos 30 24 6 216 84 52 7.20 1.62

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 1, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos (SO) 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Giants Stadium 44109 1
Aug. 29, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 32875 1
Aug. 26, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 3 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 76031 1
Aug. 23, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 0 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 26011 1
Aug. 19, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 2 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Giants Stadium 46531 1
Aug. 16, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 30356 1
Aug. 12, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos (SO) 4 - 4 Washington Diplomats Giants Stadium 34599 1
Aug. 8, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 4 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Giants Stadium 70042 1
Aug. 5, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 4 - 2 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 18881 1
Aug. 1, 1979 1979 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 3 New York Cosmos Rose Bowl 38606 1
July 29, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 5 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Giants Stadium 35450 1
July 25, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 4 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 57223 1
July 21, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 1 - 0 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 17352 1
July 18, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 4 New York Cosmos Lockhart Stadium 19850 1
July 15, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Giants Stadium 48753 1
July 11, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 (SO) Seattle Sounders Giants Stadium 40207 1
July 7, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 1 - 2 New York Cosmos Foxboro Stadium 15763 1
July 1, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 5 - 2 Rochester Lancers Giants Stadium 40379 1
June 27, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Portland Timbers Giants Stadium 33271 1
June 24, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 0 - 1 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 41428 1
June 20, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 New York Cosmos Metropolitan Stadium 43952 1
June 16, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 32372 1
June 13, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 30162 1
June 9, 1979 1979 Dallas Tornado 1 - 4 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 45031 1
June 3, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Giants Stadium 38762 1
May 28, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 3 - 1 New York Cosmos Soldier Field 21127 1
May 26, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos (SO) 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 18254 1
May 20, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 46344 1
May 12, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 40701 1
May 6, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane 0 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 50142 1
May 4, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 29483 1
April 29, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 4 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Giants Stadium 46375 1
April 22, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 72342 1
April 14, 1979 1979 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 2 (SO) New York Cosmos Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 10311 1
April 8, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos (SO) 2 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 24862 1
March 31, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 16396 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Jack Brand 7 0 0
Erol Yasin 11 0 0
Andranik Eskandarian 14 0 3
Francisco Marinho 24 8 8
Werner Roth 1 0 0
Carlos Alberto 28 2 6
Franz Beckenbauer 12 1 6
Dennis Tueart 2 16 16
Vladislav Bogicevic 25 1 23
Giorgio Chinaglia 27 26 5
Seninho 19 3 8
Greg Ryan 4 0 1
Bobby Smith 10 0 0
Johan Neeskens 13 4 7
Terry Garbett 14 0 2
Wim Rijsbergen 25 0 2
Antonio Carbognani 12 1 2
Ricky Davis 29 6 13
Boris Bandov 10 1 0
Hubert Birkenmeier 7 0 0
David Brcic 7 0 0
Gary Etherington 11 1 0
Kevin Eagan 3 0 0
Pino Wilson 0 0 0
Garry Ayre 1 0 0
Santiago Formoso 17 0 2
Ron Atanasio 2 0 0
Joe Filian 0 0 0
Abdul Razak 3 0 1
Mirko Liveric 15 10 9
Godfrey Ingram 1 0 0
Nelsi Morais 12 0 3
Earl Carter 0 0 0
Jeff Durgan 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

United States: 51 games, 13.9%United States: 51 games, 13.9%Brazil: 64 games, 17.5%England: 28 games, 7.7%Serbia: 25 games, 6.8%Serbia: 25 games, 6.8%Italy: 27 games, 7.4%Italy: 27 games, 7.4%Italy: 27 games, 7.4%Italy: 27 games, 7.4%Germany: 30 games, 8.2%Angola: 19 games, 5.2%Turkey: 11 games, 3.0%Spain: 17 games, 4.6%Spain: 17 games, 4.6%Spain: 17 games, 4.6%Iran: 14 games, 3.8%Croatia: 15 games, 4.1%Argentina: 12 games, 3.3%Canada: 1 game, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Brazil 64 17.5%
not recorded 52 14.2%
United States 51 13.9%
Germany 30 8.2%
England 28 7.7%
Italy 27 7.4%
Serbia 25 6.8%
Angola 19 5.2%
Spain 17 4.6%
Croatia 15 4.1%
Iran 14 3.8%
Argentina 12 3.3%
Turkey 11 3.0%
Canada 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.