New York Cosmos · 1978 NASL

New York Cosmos, 1978

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Cosmos 30 24 6 212 88 39 7.07 2.26

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 23, 1978 1978 Cosmos 5 - 0 Portland Timbers Giants Stadium 65287 1
Aug. 18, 1978 1978 Cosmos 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 24515 1
Aug. 16, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 4 Cosmos Giants Stadium 60199 1
Aug. 14, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 9 - 2 Cosmos Metropolitan Stadium 45863 1
Aug. 9, 1978 1978 Cosmos 5 - 2 Seattle Sounders Giants Stadium 47780 1
Aug. 5, 1978 1978 Dallas Tornado 5 - 3 Cosmos Ownby Stadium 11213 1
Aug. 2, 1978 1978 Cosmos 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 17095 1
July 30, 1978 1978 Cosmos 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Giants Stadium 60032 1
July 26, 1978 1978 Cosmos 3 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Giants Stadium 50178 1
July 22, 1978 1978 Cosmos 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 36610 1
July 21, 1978 1978 Cosmos 5 - 1 Oakland Stompers Oakland Coliseum 20704 1
July 15, 1978 1978 Cosmos 3 - 0 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 19279 1
July 12, 1978 1978 New England Tea Men 3 - 1 Cosmos Giants Stadium 62497 1
July 7, 1978 1978 Cosmos 2 - 0 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 12504 1
July 5, 1978 1978 New England Tea Men 1 - 0 Cosmos Foxboro Stadium 30126 1
July 2, 1978 1978 California Surf 1 - 4 Cosmos Giants Stadium 42140 1
June 28, 1978 1978 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 2 Cosmos Giants Stadium 42231 1
June 24, 1978 1978 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 5 - 3 Cosmos Lockhart Stadium 13569 1
June 21, 1978 1978 Colorado Caribous 1 - 3 Cosmos Giants Stadium 32476 1
June 18, 1978 1978 Cosmos 6 - 1 Washington Diplomats Giants Stadium 47700 1
June 13, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 4 Cosmos Metropolitan Stadium 46370 1
June 11, 1978 1978 Cosmos 1 - 0 Philadelphia Fury Giants Stadium 42385 1
June 4, 1978 1978 Cosmos 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Giants Stadium 44675 1
June 1, 1978 1978 Cosmos 5 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 16233 1
May 28, 1978 1978 Cosmos 5 - 1 Rochester Lancers Giants Stadium 41305 1
May 24, 1978 1978 Memphis Rogues 1 - 0 Cosmos Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 11222 1
May 21, 1978 1978 Cosmos 5 - 1 Seattle Sounders Giants Stadium 71219 1
May 17, 1978 1978 Cosmos 1 - 1 (SO) Portland Timbers Providence Park 12484 1
May 14, 1978 1978 Colorado Caribous 3 - 4 Cosmos Mile High Stadium 15041 1
May 7, 1978 1978 Detroit Express 0 - 2 Cosmos Giants Stadium 45321 1
April 30, 1978 1978 Cosmos 5 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 41888 1
April 23, 1978 1978 Dallas Tornado 1 - 3 Cosmos Giants Stadium 50127 1
April 16, 1978 1978 Cosmos 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 41216 1
April 9, 1978 1978 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 1 Cosmos Rose Bowl 23681 1
April 2, 1978 1978 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 7 Cosmos Giants Stadium 44442 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Jack Brand 10 0 0
Erol Yasin 22 0 0
Bobby Smith 9 0 0
Nelsi Morais 15 0 1
Werner Roth 26 1 2
Carlos Alberto 25 2 2
Franz Beckenbauer 27 8 16
Dennis Tueart 20 10 12
Vladislav Bogicevic 30 10 17
Giorgio Chinaglia 30 34 11
Steve Hunt 25 12 12
Seninho 5 0 0
Terry Garbett 15 2 1
Vitomir Dimitrijevic 18 1 2
Tony Donlic 1 0 0
Ricky Davis 11 0 1
Fred Grgurev 13 0 2
Robert Iarusci 18 2 2
David Brcic 1 0 0
Gary Etherington 21 3 11
Jim Millinder 0 0 0
Pino Wilson 16 0 0
Garry Ayre 4 0 0
Santiago Formoso 26 2 7
Ron Atanasio 6 1 0
Joe Filian 0 0 0
Rivelino 0 1 0
Andranik Eskandarian 0 0 0
Alan Willey 0 0 0
Stewart Jump 0 0 0
József Horváth 0 0 0
Laszlo Harsanyi 0 0 0
Arsene Auguste 0 0 0
Johan Cruyff 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 97 games, 24.6%Serbia: 48 games, 12.2%Serbia: 48 games, 12.2%Brazil: 40 games, 10.2%United States: 27 games, 6.9%United States: 27 games, 6.9%Turkey: 22 games, 5.6%Spain: 26 games, 6.6%Spain: 26 games, 6.6%Spain: 26 games, 6.6%Italy: 30 games, 7.6%Italy: 30 games, 7.6%Italy: 30 games, 7.6%Italy: 30 games, 7.6%Germany: 37 games, 9.4%Canada: 22 games, 5.6%Croatia: 14 games, 3.6%Angola: 5 games, 1.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 97 24.6%
Serbia 48 12.2%
Brazil 40 10.2%
Germany 37 9.4%
Italy 30 7.6%
United States 27 6.9%
Spain 26 6.6%
not recorded 26 6.6%
Canada 22 5.6%
Turkey 22 5.6%
Croatia 14 3.6%
Angola 5 1.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.