Montreal Manic · 1981 NASL

Montreal Manic, 1981

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Montreal Manic 32 15 17 141 63 57 4.41 1.11

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 10, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 4 - 2 Montreal Manic Wrigley Field 27489 1
Sept. 5, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 4 - 2 Montreal Manic Wrigley Field 24648 1
Sept. 2, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 2 - 3 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 58542 1
Aug. 30, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 2 Montreal Manic Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 8812 1
Aug. 27, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 2 Montreal Manic Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 7529 1
Aug. 24, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 5 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 46682 1
Aug. 18, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic (SO) 0 - 0 Washington Diplomats Montreal Olympic Stadium 50755 1
Aug. 16, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 1 - 2 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 38123 1
Aug. 12, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 3 - 4 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 3708 1
Aug. 8, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 2 - 2 (SO) Jacksonville Tea Men Gator Bowl 7829 1
Aug. 4, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 27137 1
Aug. 1, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Montreal Olympic Stadium 23167 1
July 28, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Montreal Olympic Stadium 15756 1
July 25, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 1 - 2 New York Cosmos Montreal Olympic Stadium 40118 1
July 22, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 4 - 4 (SO) New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 27331 1
July 19, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 4 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 14601 1
July 15, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 4 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Montreal Olympic Stadium 17649 1
July 12, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 1 - 3 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 14974 1
July 10, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 3 - 2 Montreal Manic Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 4508 1
July 5, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 3 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 18451 1
June 27, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 1 - 1 (SO) Seattle Sounders Kingdome 14324 1
June 23, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers 4 - 1 Montreal Manic McMahon Stadium 12357 1
June 20, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats Montreal Olympic Stadium 23664 1
June 17, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic (SO) 2 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Montreal Olympic Stadium 14135 1
June 13, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 19815 1
June 6, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Montreal Olympic Stadium 17541 1
June 2, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 1 - 2 New York Cosmos Montreal Olympic Stadium 38667 1
May 31, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 2 - 0 Montreal Manic Wrigley Field 10729 1
May 24, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 5 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 8816 1
May 21, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 2 - 2 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14096 1
May 17, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 1 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 23226 1
May 12, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Jacksonville Tea Men Montreal Olympic Stadium 11496 1
May 9, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 1 Montreal Manic Lockhart Stadium 12512 1
May 3, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks (SO) 3 - 3 Montreal Manic Metropolitan Stadium 22095 1
April 28, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 1 - 2 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 15467 1
April 25, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 1 - 3 Montreal Manic Texas Stadium 5809 1
April 18, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Montreal Olympic Stadium 27060 1
April 11, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 0 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 12593 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Bob Rigby 32 0 0
Bobby Smith 24 0 2
Andy Lynch 27 4 3
Michel Corre 9 1 1
Radi Martinovic 21 0 0
Fran O'Brien 25 3 6
Robert Vosmaer 27 2 6
Tony Towers 31 5 9
Andrew Parkinson 31 11 9
Thompson Usiyan 30 11 7
Gordon Hill 31 16 12
Carmine Marcantonio 26 0 2
Pat Fidelia 6 0 0
Sonny Askew 21 1 4
Alan Willey 21 6 2
Ossama Khalil 0 0 0
Dan Salvemini 0 0 0
Barney Boyce 1 0 0
Chris Chueden 13 0 1
Nick Albanis 1 0 0
John Van Oostveen 3 0 0
Damir Sutevski 26 0 5

Where the appearances came from

United States: 78 games, 19.2%United States: 78 games, 19.2%United States: 78 games, 19.2%England: 83 games, 20.4%Scotland: 27 games, 6.7%South Africa: 31 games, 7.6%South Africa: 31 games, 7.6%Serbia: 21 games, 5.2%Serbia: 21 games, 5.2%Nigeria: 30 games, 7.4%Italy: 26 games, 6.4%Italy: 26 games, 6.4%Italy: 26 games, 6.4%Italy: 26 games, 6.4%Ireland: 25 games, 6.2%Indonesia: 27 games, 6.7%Croatia: 26 games, 6.4%Canada: 16 games, 3.9%Haiti: 6 games, 1.5%Greece: 1 game, 0.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 83 20.4%
United States 78 19.2%
South Africa 31 7.6%
Nigeria 30 7.4%
Indonesia 27 6.7%
Scotland 27 6.7%
Croatia 26 6.4%
Italy 26 6.4%
Ireland 25 6.2%
Serbia 21 5.2%
Canada 16 3.9%
not recorded 9 2.2%
Haiti 6 1.5%
Greece 1 0.2%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.