Fort Lauderdale Strikers · 1979 NASL

Fort Lauderdale Strikers, 1979

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Fort Lauderdale Strikers 30 17 13 165 75 65 5.50 1.15

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 18, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 1 - 0 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 13691 1
Aug. 15, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 2 - 0 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Soldier Field 10019 1
Aug. 10, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 1 Philadelphia Fury Lockhart Stadium 14285 1
Aug. 8, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 2 - 0 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Soldier Field 8612 1
Aug. 4, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 3 New England Tea Men Foxboro Stadium 6129 1
Aug. 1, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Rochester Lancers Lockhart Stadium 13057 1
July 28, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers (SO) 4 - 3 San Diego Sockers Lockhart Stadium 13752 1
July 25, 1979 1979 California Surf 3 - 6 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Anaheim Stadium 8765 1
July 21, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park 11097 1
July 18, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 4 New York Cosmos Lockhart Stadium 19850 1
July 14, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 6529 1
July 11, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 11302 1
July 7, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 15099 1
July 4, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 3 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 19850 1
June 30, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers (SO) 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Lockhart Stadium 15290 1
June 27, 1979 1979 Detroit Express 8 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Silverdome 17229 1
June 23, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 41102 1
June 20, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 10289 1
June 16, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Lockhart Stadium 11104 1
June 13, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 0 Houston Hurricane Lockhart Stadium 11580 1
June 9, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 3 Houston Hurricane Astrodome 7390 1
June 6, 1979 1979 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 6 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 9089 1
May 26, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 1 Memphis Rogues Lockhart Stadium 13052 1
May 20, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 18239 1
May 12, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Lockhart Stadium 11161 1
May 5, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 4437 1
April 28, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Lockhart Stadium 16668 1
April 22, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 72342 1
April 14, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 4 Washington Diplomats Lockhart Stadium 13790 1
April 8, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 18552 1
March 31, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 New England Tea Men Lockhart Stadium 13799 1
March 25, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 12264 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Steve Zerhusen 1 0 0
Arnie Mausser 29 0 0
Maurice Whittle 30 6 5
George Best 19 2 7
Ray Hudson 23 6 13
Roy Wiggemansen 11 0 0
Tony Whelan 29 1 3
Terry Park 27 5 7
Ken Fogarty 10 1 3
Dennis Vaninger 1 0 0
David Irving 24 8 9
Clive Walker 22 9 7
Bob Corish 14 0 0
Gary Jones 6 1 2
Gary Stanley 20 0 2
Gerd Mueller 25 19 17
Mike Ortiz-Velez 1 0 0
Tibor Gemeri 13 0 2
Al Njie 6 0 1
Teófilo Cubillas 30 16 18
Steve Ralbovsky 11 0 1
Tony Smith 0 0 0
Colin Fowles 7 0 0
Kevin McClinton 0 0 0
Curtis Leeper 4 0 1
Guy Newman 5 0 0
Nico Bodonczy 8 1 1
Ron Newman 1 0 0
Norman Demers 1 0 0
David Chadwick 1 0 0
Cougan 1 0 0
Mike Fazee 1 0 0
Daniel Gaston 1 0 0
A. James 1 0 0
Al Salsamendi 1 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 169 games, 44.0%United States: 42 games, 10.9%United States: 42 games, 10.9%Serbia: 24 games, 6.2%Serbia: 24 games, 6.2%Peru: 30 games, 7.8%Germany: 25 games, 6.5%Northern Ireland: 19 games, 4.9%South Africa: 11 games, 2.9%South Africa: 11 games, 2.9%Chile: 8 games, 2.1%Chile: 8 games, 2.1%Chile: 8 games, 2.1%Jamaica: 7 games, 1.8%India: 1 game, 0.3%India: 1 game, 0.3%India: 1 game, 0.3%India: 1 game, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 169 44.0%
not recorded 48 12.5%
United States 42 10.9%
Peru 30 7.8%
Germany 25 6.5%
Serbia 24 6.3%
Northern Ireland 19 4.9%
South Africa 11 2.9%
Chile 8 2.1%
Jamaica 7 1.8%
India 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.