Detroit Express · 1980 NASL

Detroit Express, 1980

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Detroit Express 32 14 18 129 51 52 4.03 0.98

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 24, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 3 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Silverdome 15113 1
Aug. 16, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 3 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 5541 1
Aug. 13, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 16528 1
Aug. 9, 1980 1980 California Surf 2 - 1 Detroit Express Silverdome 11472 1
Aug. 6, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 0 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 8319 1
Aug. 2, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 10811 1
July 30, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Silverdome 9193 1
July 26, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 2 - 1 Detroit Express Texas Stadium 5492 1
July 23, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting (SO) 1 - 1 Detroit Express Silverdome 8114 1
July 19, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 2 - 1 Rochester Lancers Silverdome 6849 1
July 12, 1980 1980 Detroit Express (SO) 0 - 0 New York Cosmos Silverdome 27234 1
July 9, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 3 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 12524 1
July 6, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 3 - 3 (SO) Houston Hurricane Astrodome 4267 1
July 4, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 2 - 0 Houston Hurricane Silverdome 8091 1
June 28, 1980 1980 Detroit Express (SO) 0 - 0 San Diego Sockers Silverdome 9159 1
June 24, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Silverdome 6524 1
June 21, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 3 - 2 Memphis Rogues Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 13319 1
June 17, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 1 - 5 Detroit Express Silverdome 9688 1
June 14, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 3 - 1 Detroit Express Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 9035 1
June 11, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 0 - 0 (SO) San Jose Earthquakes Silverdome 7186 1
June 8, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 21212 1
June 5, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 7683 1
May 31, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Silverdome 17382 1
May 25, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 2 - 4 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 11557 1
May 17, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 3 - 2 Detroit Express Wrigley Field 6761 1
May 10, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 0 - 3 Detroit Express Silverdome 14129 1
May 4, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 2 - 2 (SO) Edmonton Drillers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 12485 1
April 26, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 14595 1
April 19, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 0 - 0 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Silverdome 9107 1
April 12, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 0 New England Tea Men Silverdome 10033 1
April 5, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 4 - 2 Memphis Rogues Silverdome 9892 1
March 29, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 23572 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Jim Brown 32 0 1
Paul Hunter 5 0 0
Jim Hagan 30 0 3
Eddie Colquhoun 17 1 0
Graham Oates 30 10 7
Steve Seargeant 21 0 3
Brian Tinnion 3 0 0
Gary Bannister 22 10 1
Keith Furphy 5 1 2
Mark Hateley 19 2 4
David Bradford 32 3 16
Lesh Shkreli 2 0 1
Angus Moffat 14 0 2
David McGill 27 0 9
Donato Nardiello 29 7 6
Jim Holton 21 3 0
Roberto De Oliveira 7 0 1
Niels Guldbjerg 6 0 1
Ken Murphy 2 0 0
Pato Margetic 32 11 11
Bart Farley 0 0 0
Eddie Dietz 2 0 0
Benny Dargle 32 0 1
Ivan Belfiore 31 0 3
Pete Dawson 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 178 games, 42.3%Scotland: 70 games, 16.6%Canada: 63 games, 15.0%Wales: 29 games, 6.9%Ireland: 30 games, 7.1%Argentina: 32 games, 7.6%United States: 9 games, 2.1%United States: 9 games, 2.1%Montenegro: 2 games, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 178 42.3%
Scotland 70 16.6%
Canada 63 15.0%
Argentina 32 7.6%
Ireland 30 7.1%
Wales 29 6.9%
United States 9 2.1%
not recorded 8 1.9%
Montenegro 2 0.5%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.