Vancouver Whitecaps · 1980 NASL

Vancouver Whitecaps, 1980

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 32 16 16 139 52 47 4.34 1.11

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 30, 1980 1980 Seattle Sounders 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Kingdome 35254 1
Aug. 27, 1980 1980 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 27231 1
Aug. 23, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 32301 1
Aug. 21, 1980 1980 Tulsa Roughnecks 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 20132 1
Aug. 17, 1980 1980 California Surf 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Anaheim Stadium 9844 1
Aug. 9, 1980 1980 Vancouver Whitecaps 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats Empire Stadium 30131 1
Aug. 6, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Texas Stadium 6232 1
Aug. 2, 1980 1980 Seattle Sounders 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Kingdome 33363 1
July 30, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 24932 1
July 26, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 5 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 8877 1
July 19, 1980 1980 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 28161 1
July 16, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 1 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 30809 1
July 9, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 0 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 2878 1
July 6, 1980 1980 Rochester Lancers 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 26578 1
July 2, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 0 - 5 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22155 1
June 29, 1980 1980 New York Cosmos 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 32280 1
June 24, 1980 1980 Vancouver Whitecaps 0 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 17176 1
June 22, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 12210 1
June 17, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 24839 1
June 14, 1980 1980 Memphis Rogues 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 26262 1
June 12, 1980 1980 Toronto Blizzard 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Varsity Stadium 14377 1
June 7, 1980 1980 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Spartan Stadium 15363 1
June 4, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers (SO) 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22885 1
May 31, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Silverdome 17382 1
May 17, 1980 1980 Tampa Bay Rowdies 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Tampa Stadium 27504 1
May 14, 1980 1980 Philadelphia Fury 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Veterans Stadium 2454 1
May 11, 1980 1980 Rochester Lancers 1 - 1 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Holleder Memorial Stadium 5848 1
May 7, 1980 1980 New England Tea Men 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22496 1
May 3, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting (SO) 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 30176 1
April 26, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Rose Bowl 6286 1
April 19, 1980 1980 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22007 1
April 12, 1980 1980 Seattle Sounders 0 - 0 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 27602 1
April 5, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Qualcomm Stadium 15321 1
March 29, 1980 1980 California Surf 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 25711 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Bruce Grobbelaar 23 0 0
John Craven 30 1 2
Rudi Krol 14 0 5
Steve Kember 22 2 6
Bob Lenarduzzi 30 2 7
Roger Kenyon 27 0 0
Buzz Parsons 24 1 5
Ray Hankin 24 8 1
Trevor Whymark 30 15 3
Bob Bolitho 11 1 0
Alan Taylor 8 0 2
Kevin Hector 10 3 2
Paul Nelson 23 0 1
Davie Robb 15 0 1
Peter Roe 10 1 1
Steve Nesin 2 0 0
Dan Lenarduzzi 1 0 0
Carl Shearer 5 0 0
Willie Johnston 14 2 2
Carl Valentine 30 10 8
David Harvey 10 0 1
Alan Ball 16 2 3
Shaun Lowther 2 0 0
Brent Barling 1 1 0
Gerry Gray 23 0 7

Where the appearances came from

England: 219 games, 54.1%Canada: 89 games, 22.0%Scotland: 37 games, 9.1%Netherlands: 14 games, 3.5%United States: 5 games, 1.2%United States: 5 games, 1.2%Croatia: 2 games, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 219 54.1%
Canada 89 22.0%
not recorded 39 9.6%
Scotland 37 9.1%
Netherlands 14 3.5%
United States 5 1.2%
Croatia 2 0.5%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.