Tulsa Roughnecks · 1980 NASL

Tulsa Roughnecks, 1980

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Tulsa Roughnecks 32 15 17 139 56 62 4.34 0.90

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 31, 1980 1980 New York Cosmos 8 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 40285 1
Aug. 28, 1980 1980 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 22890 1
Aug. 21, 1980 1980 Tulsa Roughnecks 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 20132 1
Aug. 17, 1980 1980 Rochester Lancers 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16481 1
Aug. 13, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Texas Stadium 10257 1
Aug. 9, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 4 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Providence Park 8433 1
Aug. 6, 1980 1980 Seattle Sounders 4 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Kingdome 19363 1
Aug. 2, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 18112 1
July 30, 1980 1980 Tulsa Roughnecks 1 - 5 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 14148 1
July 27, 1980 1980 Memphis Rogues 0 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16882 1
July 24, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 0 - 5 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14107 1
July 19, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 7 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Wrigley Field 10469 1
July 15, 1980 1980 Memphis Rogues 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 7551 1
July 13, 1980 1980 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16371 1
July 9, 1980 1980 Minnesota Kicks 5 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 20127 1
July 4, 1980 1980 San Diego Sockers (SO) 1 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Qualcomm Stadium 39102 1
July 2, 1980 1980 Seattle Sounders (SO) 0 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 23102 1
June 29, 1980 1980 Rochester Lancers (SO) 1 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Holleder Memorial Stadium 7912 1
June 24, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 5 Tulsa Roughnecks Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 3054 1
June 23, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 5 Tulsa Roughnecks Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 3054 1
June 22, 1980 1980 Houston Hurricane (SO) 3 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16102 1
June 15, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 14120 1
June 12, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16482 1
June 8, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 21212 1
June 5, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 17831 1
May 31, 1980 1980 Tampa Bay Rowdies 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Tampa Stadium 25156 1
May 24, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 26892 1
May 17, 1980 1980 New England Tea Men 1 - 1 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 26177 1
May 11, 1980 1980 Toronto Blizzard 2 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Varsity Stadium 10287 1
May 3, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Rose Bowl 11618 1
April 26, 1980 1980 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 30822 1
April 19, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 0 - 0 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Silverdome 9107 1
April 12, 1980 1980 California Surf 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14730 1
April 5, 1980 1980 Tulsa Roughnecks 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 21138 1
March 29, 1980 1980 Houston Hurricane 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Astrodome 7319 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Eugene DuChateau 27 0 0
Alan Dugdale 27 0 2
Barry Wallace 30 1 7
Johannes Edvaldsson 32 12 8
Kevin Eagan 31 0 1
Clive Griffiths 16 0 1
Alan Woodward 19 8 10
Steve Earle 14 1 1
Iraj Danaifard 3 0 1
Davie Robb 12 4 3
Harry Van den Ham 4 0 0
Billy Gazonas 26 0 4
Viv Busby 19 1 2
Billy Caskey 31 10 9
Bob Bolitho 12 1 2
David Irving 7 7 3
Alex Skotarek 25 0 0
Jorgen Kristensen 11 1 10
Jimmy Kelly 24 3 3
Victor Moreland 27 6 3
Tommy Ord 19 2 5
Don Huber 3 0 0
Tim Keane 1 0 0
Paul Turin 9 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 159 games, 37.1%United States: 97 games, 22.6%United States: 97 games, 22.6%Northern Ireland: 58 games, 13.5%Iceland: 32 games, 7.5%Germany: 25 games, 5.8%Wales: 16 games, 3.7%Denmark: 11 games, 2.6%Denmark: 11 games, 2.6%Canada: 12 games, 2.8%Iran: 3 games, 0.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 159 37.1%
United States 97 22.6%
Northern Ireland 58 13.5%
Iceland 32 7.5%
Germany 25 5.8%
Wales 16 3.7%
not recorded 16 3.7%
Canada 12 2.8%
Denmark 11 2.6%
Iran 3 0.7%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.