Tulsa Roughnecks · 1979 NASL

Tulsa Roughnecks, 1979

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Tulsa Roughnecks 30 14 16 139 61 56 4.63 1.09

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 26, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 3 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 76031 1
Aug. 23, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 0 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 26011 1
Aug. 19, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 28996 1
Aug. 15, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14105 1
Aug. 8, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Astrodome 7639 1
Aug. 5, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16105 1
Aug. 1, 1979 1979 Dallas Tornado 4 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Ownby Stadium 7852 1
July 28, 1979 1979 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16439 1
July 25, 1979 1979 Tulsa Roughnecks 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 21196 1
July 21, 1979 1979 San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Spartan Stadium 13777 1
July 18, 1979 1979 Detroit Express 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 15102 1
July 14, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Soldier Field 7430 1
July 11, 1979 1979 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14378 1
July 7, 1979 1979 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 17228 1
July 4, 1979 1979 Detroit Express 1 - 1 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Silverdome 14983 1
July 1, 1979 1979 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 11225 1
June 23, 1979 1979 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 15327 1
June 20, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 10289 1
June 17, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane (SO) 2 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14216 1
June 13, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 30162 1
June 9, 1979 1979 Memphis Rogues 3 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 7570 1
June 7, 1979 1979 Tulsa Roughnecks 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 10102 1
June 3, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 17957 1
May 30, 1979 1979 San Diego Sockers 0 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 10731 1
May 26, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 1 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 12132 1
May 20, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 46344 1
May 16, 1979 1979 Toronto Blizzard 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Varsity Stadium 3312 1
May 12, 1979 1979 Memphis Rogues 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 15251 1
May 5, 1979 1979 Portland Timbers (SO) 3 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Providence Park 9159 1
April 29, 1979 1979 Tulsa Roughnecks 0 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 7670 1
April 21, 1979 1979 Dallas Tornado 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 25738 1
April 14, 1979 1979 Rochester Lancers 2 - 5 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 12363 1
April 8, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 21114 1
March 30, 1979 1979 Seattle Sounders 3 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Kingdome 25253 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Eugene DuChateau 8 0 0
Colin Boulton 18 0 0
Jack Brand 4 0 0
David Nish 28 6 8
Terry Darracott 29 1 5
Ruben Astigarraga 6 2 1
John Rowlands 6 0 0
Bob Chapman 30 7 1
Wayne Hughes 29 12 9
Alan Woodward 19 4 12
Steve Earle 21 1 3
Iraj Danaifard 19 1 3
Billy Gazonas 17 2 2
Roger Davies 22 8 7
Laurie Abrahams 15 10 6
Bill Sautter 14 0 3
Greg Ryan 14 0 1
Greg Villa 8 2 1
Alex Skotarek 24 0 2
Steve Powell 19 1 0
Steve Ralbovsky 1 0 0
Don O'Riordan 22 0 0
Neil Cohen 3 0 0
Ken McDonald 0 0 0
Don Huber 0 0 0
Don Pagano 0 0 0
Rudy Ybarra 0 0 0
Nick Owcharuck 0 0 0
Darryl Wallace 1 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 207 games, 54.9%United States: 50 games, 13.3%United States: 50 games, 13.3%Germany: 42 games, 11.1%Wales: 29 games, 7.7%Ireland: 22 games, 5.8%Iran: 19 games, 5.0%Serbia: 1 game, 0.3%Serbia: 1 game, 0.3%Canada: 1 game, 0.3%Argentina: 6 games, 1.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 207 54.9%
United States 50 13.3%
Germany 42 11.1%
Wales 29 7.7%
Ireland 22 5.8%
Iran 19 5.0%
Argentina 6 1.6%
Canada 1 0.3%
Serbia 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.