Toronto Blizzard · 1980 NASL

Toronto Blizzard, 1980

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto Blizzard 32 14 18 128 49 65 4.00 0.75

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 24, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 2 (SO) Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 17463 1
Aug. 20, 1980 1980 Tampa Bay Rowdies 5 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Tampa Stadium 23797 1
Aug. 17, 1980 1980 Tampa Bay Rowdies 4 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 18861 1
Aug. 9, 1980 1980 Philadelphia Fury 4 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Veterans Stadium 3427 1
Aug. 7, 1980 1980 New England Tea Men 0 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 10283 1
Aug. 2, 1980 1980 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 6 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 34187 1
July 29, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Providence Park 9233 1
July 26, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Rose Bowl 7211 1
July 24, 1980 1980 Seattle Sounders 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 20232 1
July 20, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 12278 1
July 17, 1980 1980 California Surf 1 - 4 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 8308 1
July 12, 1980 1980 Seattle Sounders 5 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Kingdome 34356 1
July 9, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 10842 1
July 6, 1980 1980 Philadelphia Fury 0 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 13202 1
July 2, 1980 1980 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Giants Stadium 33281 1
June 26, 1980 1980 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 2 (SO) Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 19224 1
June 22, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 1 (SO) Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 14573 1
June 17, 1980 1980 Memphis Rogues 0 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 13125 1
June 14, 1980 1980 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Metropolitan Stadium 14906 1
June 12, 1980 1980 Toronto Blizzard 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Varsity Stadium 14377 1
June 7, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 0 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Texas Stadium 6192 1
June 5, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 7683 1
June 1, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 2 - 4 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 8212 1
May 24, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 3 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Wrigley Field 8116 1
May 21, 1980 1980 Rochester Lancers 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Holleder Memorial Stadium 5980 1
May 11, 1980 1980 Toronto Blizzard 2 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Varsity Stadium 10287 1
May 8, 1980 1980 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 24913 1
May 3, 1980 1980 New England Tea Men (SO) 2 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Gator Bowl 4264 1
April 27, 1980 1980 Toronto Blizzard 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats Varsity Stadium 18193 1
April 20, 1980 1980 Rochester Lancers 0 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 22051 1
April 12, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 3279 1
April 5, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Lockhart Stadium 13447 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Tony Chursky 26 0 0
Peter Roe 1 0 0
Sam Lenarduzzi 21 0 0
Willie McVie 3 0 0
Colin Franks 28 3 4
Peter Lorimer 18 2 5
George Gibbs 23 2 0
Brian Budd 0 0 0
Cliff Calvert 32 2 6
Jomo Sono 31 14 7
Jim Bone 25 4 5
Gordon Sweetzer 22 5 8
Drew Busby 28 6 6
Randy Ragan 11 0 2
Jim McAlister 8 0 0
Nick Albanis 1 0 0
Graham Hatley 3 0 1
Rob Prentice 24 0 8
Ivan Lukacevic 25 5 6
Blagoje Tamindzic 7 0 0
Mike McLenaghen 29 0 6
Francesco Morini 22 0 0
José Velásquez 11 2 2
Gordon Wallace 6 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Scotland: 107 games, 26.4%England: 84 games, 20.7%Italy: 43 games, 10.6%Italy: 43 games, 10.6%Italy: 43 games, 10.6%Italy: 43 games, 10.6%Canada: 88 games, 21.7%South Africa: 31 games, 7.7%Croatia: 25 games, 6.2%Peru: 11 games, 2.7%United States: 8 games, 2.0%United States: 8 games, 2.0%Greece: 1 game, 0.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Scotland 107 26.4%
Canada 88 21.7%
England 84 20.7%
Italy 43 10.6%
South Africa 31 7.7%
Croatia 25 6.2%
Peru 11 2.7%
United States 8 2.0%
not recorded 7 1.7%
Greece 1 0.2%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.