Tampa Bay Rowdies · 1981 NASL

Tampa Bay Rowdies, 1981

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Tampa Bay Rowdies 32 15 17 139 63 64 4.34 0.98

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 9, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 2 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Giants Stadium 33754 1
Sept. 5, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 2 - 2 (SO) Tampa Bay Rowdies Giants Stadium 38691 1
Sept. 2, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 6 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 29224 1
Aug. 26, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 28896 1
Aug. 23, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 4 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Tampa Stadium 21192 1
Aug. 16, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 25650 1
Aug. 12, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 0 - 6 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 15261 1
Aug. 9, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Lockhart Stadium 15113 1
Aug. 1, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 22315 1
July 28, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Montreal Olympic Stadium 15756 1
July 22, 1981 1981 Jacksonville Tea Men 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 15934 1
July 18, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 7576 1
July 15, 1981 1981 California Surf 1 - 5 Tampa Bay Rowdies Anaheim Stadium 5574 1
July 10, 1981 1981 San Diego Sockers 4 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Qualcomm Stadium 10435 1
July 8, 1981 1981 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 4 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 13263 1
July 4, 1981 1981 San Diego Sockers 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 48355 1
June 27, 1981 1981 California Surf 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 14393 1
June 23, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 5 - 4 Tampa Bay Rowdies Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 4225 1
June 20, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Tampa Stadium 15530 1
June 17, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 5571 1
June 13, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 19815 1
June 10, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 3065 1
June 7, 1981 1981 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Spartan Stadium 16249 1
June 3, 1981 1981 Seattle Sounders 3 - 3 (SO) Tampa Bay Rowdies Kingdome 13124 1
May 30, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 36765 1
May 23, 1981 1981 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Gator Bowl 8656 1
May 20, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Lockhart Stadium 14144 1
May 16, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 0 (SO) Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 24102 1
May 9, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 3 - 1 Washington Diplomats Tampa Stadium 16302 1
May 3, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 3 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Wrigley Field 5857 1
May 1, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 4 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 5825 1
April 26, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 4 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Giants Stadium 40238 1
April 24, 1981 1981 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 22250 1
April 18, 1981 1981 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Gator Bowl 10179 1
April 11, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 3 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 23807 1
April 4, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 4 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Tampa Stadium 21414 1
March 28, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 0 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Tampa Stadium 25343 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Winston DuBose 14 0 0
Ian Anderson 27 2 3
John Gorman 27 0 3
Refik Kozic 31 4 0
Jan Van der Veen 9 2 3
Mike Connell 32 1 4
Steve Wegerle 10 2 2
Wes McLeod 25 7 2
Frank Worthington 26 11 16
Dave Taber 3 0 0
Perry Van der Beck 6 2 1
Kevin Keelan 18 0 1
Tony Kinsella 15 0 1
David Mehmet 15 3 3
Billy Sweetzer 5 0 1
Terry Moore 24 2 1
Washington Olivera 22 2 9
Neill Roberts 25 2 5
Oscar Fabbiani 8 2 2
Manny Andruszewski 0 0 0
Kevin Clinton 0 0 0
Keith Bailey 14 0 0
Tim Hanley 0 0 0
Peter Roe 20 0 5
David Moss 22 9 11
Luís Fernando 16 9 2

Where the appearances came from

Scotland: 54 games, 13.0%England: 98 games, 23.7%South Africa: 67 games, 16.2%South Africa: 67 games, 16.2%Canada: 68 games, 16.4%Uruguay: 22 games, 5.3%United States: 23 games, 5.6%United States: 23 games, 5.6%India: 18 games, 4.3%India: 18 games, 4.3%India: 18 games, 4.3%India: 18 games, 4.3%Brazil: 16 games, 3.9%Argentina: 8 games, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 98 23.7%
Canada 68 16.4%
South Africa 67 16.2%
Scotland 54 13.0%
Yugoslavia 31 7.5%
United States 23 5.6%
Uruguay 22 5.3%
India 18 4.3%
Brazil 16 3.9%
not recorded 9 2.2%
Argentina 8 1.9%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.