Portland Timbers · 1981 NASL

Portland Timbers, 1981

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 32 17 15 141 52 49 4.41 1.06

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 30, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 15244 1
Aug. 26, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 1 - 5 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 12039 1
Aug. 22, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 San Diego Sockers Providence Park 16003 1
Aug. 19, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 15923 1
Aug. 15, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 16747 1
Aug. 8, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 2 - 5 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8954 1
Aug. 5, 1981 1981 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8423 1
Aug. 1, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers (SO) 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 11166 1
July 29, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 2 - 0 Portland Timbers Giants Stadium 28640 1
July 25, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 San Diego Sockers Providence Park 8493 1
July 22, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 1 - 3 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 10268 1
July 18, 1981 1981 California Surf 3 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 9134 1
July 15, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Texas Stadium 2905 1
July 11, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 2 (SO) Portland Timbers Metropolitan Stadium 15302 1
July 8, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Providence Park 8155 1
July 4, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 17318 1
June 30, 1981 1981 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 7892 1
June 27, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers (SO) 0 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 19232 1
June 23, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Wrigley Field 9568 1
June 20, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 4 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 12510 1
June 17, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 11093 1
June 13, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 15316 1
June 9, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 3177 1
June 3, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8318 1
May 27, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 23541 1
May 24, 1981 1981 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 12810 1
May 16, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 10510 1
May 10, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 3 Portland Timbers Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 3306 1
May 6, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 3 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park 4669 1
May 2, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Providence Park 7766 1
April 26, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers 1 - 2 (SO) Portland Timbers McMahon Stadium 10114 1
April 18, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 13153 1
April 11, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers 1 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8524 1
April 4, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 (SO) Seattle Sounders Kingdome 24065 1
March 28, 1981 1981 California Surf 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Anaheim Stadium 7633 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Keith MacRae 20 0 0
Glenn Myernick 19 0 5
Clive Charles 4 0 1
Gary Collier 25 0 0
Graham Day 11 0 0
John Bain 27 11 12
Dale Mitchell 31 11 2
Barry Powell 23 2 0
Willie Donachie 29 1 3
Clyde Best 4 0 0
Stuart Lee 27 6 7
Willy Anderson 27 2 8
Bruce Gant 11 0 3
John Pratt 27 1 6
Brian Gant 17 2 2
Bernie Fagan 13 0 1
Alistair Brown 24 9 6
Mike Farebrother 2 0 0
Jimmy Kelly 10 0 1
Cho Young-Jeung 25 2 3
Chris Hellenkamp 6 0 1
Dragan Radovich 15 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Scotland: 100 games, 25.2%England: 156 games, 39.3%Canada: 59 games, 14.9%United States: 27 games, 6.8%United States: 27 games, 6.8%United States: 27 games, 6.8%South Korea: 25 games, 6.3%South Korea: 25 games, 6.3%South Korea: 25 games, 6.3%Croatia: 15 games, 3.8%Bermuda: 4 games, 1.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 156 39.3%
Scotland 100 25.2%
Canada 59 14.9%
United States 27 6.8%
South Korea 25 6.3%
Croatia 15 3.8%
not recorded 11 2.8%
Bermuda 4 1.0%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.