Portland Timbers · 1980 NASL

Portland Timbers, 1980

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 32 15 17 133 50 53 4.16 0.94

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 23, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 32301 1
Aug. 20, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 2 (SO) Portland Timbers Providence Park 16095 1
Aug. 16, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 3 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 14287 1
Aug. 13, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8298 1
Aug. 9, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 4 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Providence Park 8433 1
Aug. 5, 1980 1980 Memphis Rogues 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 7090 1
Aug. 2, 1980 1980 New England Tea Men 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Gator Bowl 7214 1
July 29, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Providence Park 9233 1
July 26, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 5 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 8877 1
July 19, 1980 1980 Houston Hurricane 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 11083 1
July 16, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado 2 - 2 (SO) Portland Timbers Texas Stadium 4454 1
July 12, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 San Diego Sockers Providence Park 8895 1
July 9, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 7204 1
July 6, 1980 1980 New York Cosmos 4 - 1 Portland Timbers Giants Stadium 41260 1
July 2, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Providence Park 8108 1
June 24, 1980 1980 Dallas Tornado (SO) 0 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8619 1
June 21, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 9950 1
June 14, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 0 - 0 (SO) Seattle Sounders Providence Park 10131 1
June 11, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 7958 1
June 7, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Rochester Lancers Providence Park 8806 1
June 4, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 2368 1
May 31, 1980 1980 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Portland Timbers Lockhart Stadium 12302 1
May 28, 1980 1980 California Surf 3 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8948 1
May 24, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park 9674 1
May 21, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 6520 1
May 14, 1980 1980 Minnesota Kicks (SO) 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Metropolitan Stadium 10851 1
May 11, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 4 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 10634 1
May 3, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Providence Park 13615 1
April 30, 1980 1980 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 12278 1
April 26, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 14595 1
April 19, 1980 1980 California Surf 5 - 1 Portland Timbers Anaheim Stadium 10504 1
April 12, 1980 1980 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Rose Bowl 3120 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Mick Poole 21 0 1
John Benbow 0 0 0
Glenn Myernick 10 0 1
Clive Charles 9 0 4
Gary Collier 30 0 2
Graham Day 19 0 1
John Bain 32 7 14
Dale Mitchell 38 9 9
Jimmy Conway 11 2 1
Willie Donachie 31 1 11
Clyde Best 30 11 6
Stuart Lee 23 8 5
Willy Anderson 24 2 8
Garry Ayre 11 0 0
Bruce Gant 14 0 0
John Pratt 29 1 3
Brian Gant 25 1 3
Mike Flater 3 0 0
Bernie Fagan 15 0 1
Rob Rensenbrink 18 6 1
Jim Gorsek 12 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 151 games, 37.3%Scotland: 63 games, 15.6%Canada: 88 games, 21.7%United States: 25 games, 6.2%United States: 25 games, 6.2%Bermuda: 30 games, 7.4%Netherlands: 18 games, 4.4%Ireland: 11 games, 2.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 151 37.3%
Canada 88 21.7%
Scotland 63 15.6%
Bermuda 30 7.4%
United States 25 6.2%
not recorded 19 4.7%
Netherlands 18 4.4%
Ireland 11 2.7%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.