Philadelphia Fury · 1979 NASL

Philadelphia Fury, 1979

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Philadelphia Fury 30 10 20 111 55 60 3.70 0.92

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 25, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 21112 1
Aug. 23, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 2 - 2 (SO) Tampa Bay Rowdies Veterans Stadium 10395 1
Aug. 20, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane 1 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Astrodome 7530 1
Aug. 14, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane 1 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 3337 1
Aug. 12, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 3 - 4 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 22511 1
Aug. 10, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 1 Philadelphia Fury Lockhart Stadium 14285 1
Aug. 4, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 5 - 0 Portland Timbers Veterans Stadium 5394 1
Aug. 1, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 1 - 3 San Diego Sockers Veterans Stadium 7214 1
July 28, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 2 - 1 Philadelphia Fury Foxboro Stadium 5321 1
July 25, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 4 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Veterans Stadium 4354 1
July 21, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 1 - 0 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 17352 1
July 18, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 5320 1
July 14, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 0 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 11210 1
July 11, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 4 - 4 (SO) San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 13555 1
July 7, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane 4 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Astrodome 5813 1
June 30, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Veterans Stadium 6435 1
June 27, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane 2 - 3 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 3919 1
June 24, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 12765 1
June 16, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 3 - 1 Philadelphia Fury Soldier Field 7167 1
June 9, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 1 - 2 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 6296 1
June 6, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 3 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Veterans Stadium 4237 1
June 2, 1979 1979 Detroit Express 0 - 3 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 3407 1
May 30, 1979 1979 California Surf 3 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 3550 1
May 26, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 1 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 12132 1
May 23, 1979 1979 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 1 Philadelphia Fury Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 8213 1
May 18, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18293 1
May 12, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 3 - 3 (SO) Washington Diplomats Veterans Stadium 4068 1
May 5, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 4437 1
April 29, 1979 1979 New York Cosmos 4 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Giants Stadium 46375 1
April 21, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 25434 1
April 14, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 0 - 3 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 3291 1
April 7, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting (SO) 1 - 1 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 5226 1
March 31, 1979 1979 Philadelphia Fury 3 - 0 Rochester Lancers Veterans Stadium 6152 1
March 24, 1979 1979 Memphis Rogues 1 - 0 Philadelphia Fury Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 10765 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Bob Rigby 10 0 0
Keith Van Eron 21 0 2
Brooks Cryder 26 0 0
Fran O'Brien 26 4 10
Stojan Nikolic 26 0 0
John Dempsey 29 0 1
Radi Martinovic 25 0 0
Alan Ball 8 0 3
Miro Djordjevic 25 6 4
Davie Robb 30 16 20
Rich Reice 12 1 0
Jim Redfern 15 1 2
Pat Fidelia 17 9 1
Frank Worthington 21 10 7
Karoly Kremer 10 0 4
Dusan Lukic 29 6 12
Jim McKeown 5 0 0
Florian Kempf 0 0 0
Jim Miller 1 0 0
Tony Glavin 10 1 1
Peter Mannino 23 0 4
Curtis Leeper 3 0 0
Kevin Murphy 3 0 0
Tom Wieboldt 1 0 0
Matt Kennedy 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

United States: 80 games, 21.3%United States: 80 games, 21.3%England: 73 games, 19.4%Serbia: 25 games, 6.6%Serbia: 25 games, 6.6%Ireland: 26 games, 6.9%Scotland: 10 games, 2.7%Hungary: 10 games, 2.7%Haiti: 17 games, 4.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
United States 80 21.3%
not recorded 80 21.3%
England 73 19.4%
Yugoslavia 55 14.6%
Ireland 26 6.9%
Serbia 25 6.6%
Haiti 17 4.5%
Hungary 10 2.7%
Scotland 10 2.7%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.