New York Nationals · 1929 Fall ASL1

New York Nationals, 1929 Fall

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Nationals 21 10 3 8 23 58 53 1.10 1.09

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 20, 1929 1929 Fall New York Nationals 1 - 2 Pawtucket Rangers Hawthorne Field 2500 2
Oct. 19, 1929 1929 Fall New York Nationals 3 - 1 Pawtucket Rangers Pawtucket, RI — 2
Oct. 13, 1929 1929 Fall Boston Wonder Workers 1 - 2 New York Nationals Hawthorne Field 3000 2
Oct. 6, 1929 1929 Fall Fall River Marksmen 6 - 2 New York Nationals Mark's Stadium — 2
Oct. 5, 1929 1929 Fall New Bedford Whalers 2 - 1 New York Nationals New Bedford, MA — 2
Oct. 3, 1929 1929 Fall Brooklyn Hakoah 2 - 5 New York Nationals Polo Grounds J. Hume — 2
Oct. 2, 1929 1929 Fall Brooklyn Hakoah np New York Nationals Polo Grounds — 2
Sept. 29, 1929 1929 Fall Brooklyn Wanderers 1 - 3 New York Nationals Hawthorne Field 2000 2
Sept. 28, 1929 1929 Fall New York Nationals 4 - 1 Philadelphia Field Club Philadelphia, PA — 2
Sept. 22, 1929 1929 Fall New York Nationals 2 - 2 Philadelphia Field Club Hawthorne Field — 2
Sept. 15, 1929 1929 Fall Brooklyn Hakoah 1 - 5 New York Nationals Hawthorne Field 2000 2
Sept. 11, 1929 1929 Fall Bridgeport Bears 1 - 5 New York Nationals Polo Grounds 1000 2
Sept. 8, 1929 1929 Fall Boston Wonder Workers 4 - 2 New York Nationals Hawthorne Field 2000 2
Sept. 2, 1929 1929 Fall Bridgeport Bears 1 - 3 New York Nationals Bridgeport, CT — 2
Aug. 31, 1929 1929 Fall Brooklyn Wanderers 4 - 3 New York Nationals New York, NY — 1
Aug. 28, 1929 1929 Fall Brooklyn Hakoah 4 - 5 New York Nationals Polo Grounds C. Scott 2000 2
Aug. 25, 1929 1929 Fall Fall River Marksmen 3 - 1 New York Nationals Mark's Stadium George Lambie — 2
Aug. 24, 1929 1929 Fall Boston Wonder Workers 3 - 0 New York Nationals Everett Stadium — 2
Aug. 21, 1929 1929 Fall Fall River Marksmen 3 - 3 New York Nationals Polo Grounds T. Cunningham 1500 2
Aug. 18, 1929 1929 Fall New York Nationals 1 - 4 Providence Gold Bugs Providence, RI — 2
Aug. 17, 1929 1929 Fall Brooklyn Hakoah 3 - 4 New York Nationals Hawthorne Field Cunningham 2000 2
Aug. 11, 1929 1929 Fall Brooklyn Wanderers 3 - 3 New York Nationals Hawthorne Field C. Stott 3500 2

Player statistics

player gp g
Buchanan 6 0
Herbert Carlson 20 4
Harry Chatton 21 0
Alec Donald 21 1
Jim Gallagher 21 5
Hookey Leonard 18 31
Eric Levin 6 0
James Martyn 21 0
Bart McGhee 21 4
Tommy Murdoch 13 0
Johnny Nelson 21 26
Pete Renzulli 8 0
Johnny Slavin 20 0
Freddie Wall 2 0
Jimmy Warden 16 0
Theodor Wegner 3 0
Tommy White 6 0

Where the appearances came from

Scotland: 122 games, 50.0%Sweden: 26 games, 10.7%Northern Ireland: 21 games, 8.6%United States: 10 games, 4.1%United States: 10 games, 4.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Scotland 122 50.0%
not recorded 65 26.6%
Sweden 26 10.7%
Northern Ireland 21 8.6%
United States 10 4.1%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.