New England Tea Men · 1979 NASL

New England Tea Men, 1979

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Tea Men 30 12 18 110 41 56 3.67 0.73

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 10, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 0 - 2 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 12435 1
Aug. 8, 1979 1979 Dallas Tornado 3 - 0 New England Tea Men Ownby Stadium 8691 1
Aug. 4, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 3 New England Tea Men Foxboro Stadium 6129 1
Aug. 1, 1979 1979 Atlanta Chiefs 3 - 2 New England Tea Men Foxboro Stadium 5621 1
July 28, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 2 - 1 Philadelphia Fury Foxboro Stadium 5321 1
July 21, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 1 - 0 San Diego Sockers Foxboro Stadium 6473 1
July 18, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 1 - 4 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 13619 1
July 11, 1979 1979 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 3 New England Tea Men Foxboro Stadium 5719 1
July 7, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 1 - 2 New York Cosmos Foxboro Stadium 15763 1
June 30, 1979 1979 Detroit Express 1 - 3 New England Tea Men Foxboro Stadium 5246 1
June 27, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 14015 1
June 24, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 0 - 1 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 41428 1
June 22, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 7132 1
June 16, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Foxboro Stadium 11737 1
June 9, 1979 1979 Detroit Express 0 - 2 New England Tea Men Silverdome 10344 1
June 6, 1979 1979 California Surf 1 - 6 New England Tea Men Foxboro Stadium 5171 1
June 3, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 2 - 3 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 11450 1
May 30, 1979 1979 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 1 New England Tea Men Foxboro Stadium 5894 1
May 26, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 1 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Foxboro Stadium 6141 1
May 23, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 1 - 3 Washington Diplomats Foxboro Stadium 1446 1
May 19, 1979 1979 Memphis Rogues 3 - 1 New England Tea Men Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 8987 1
May 16, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 0 - 1 New England Tea Men Foxboro Stadium 5106 1
May 12, 1979 1979 California Surf 0 - 3 New England Tea Men Anaheim Stadium 10526 1
May 9, 1979 1979 Edmonton Drillers 3 - 1 New England Tea Men Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 9603 1
May 5, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 2 - 1 Rochester Lancers Foxboro Stadium 4280 1
April 28, 1979 1979 Memphis Rogues 2 - 0 New England Tea Men Foxboro Stadium 7246 1
April 19, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane 3 - 0 New England Tea Men Astrodome 653 1
April 14, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 0 - 3 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 3291 1
April 7, 1979 1979 New England Tea Men 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 30429 1
March 31, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 New England Tea Men Lockhart Stadium 13799 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Kevin Keelan 25 0 1
Artur 23 0 2
Peter Carr 29 0 0
Ringo Cantillo 29 2 5
Chris Turner 29 2 2
Peter Simpson 21 0 0
Colin Powell — 0 0
Salif Keita 21 6 6
Roger Gibbins 27 3 4
Mike Flanagan 0 0 0
Kevin Welsh 17 1 1
Gerry Daly 23 9 5
Dennis Wit 14 0 2
Keith Weller 30 9 10
Brian Alderson 26 6 7
Juan Cano 10 0 0
John Lignos 7 0 0
Fran Pantusco 0 0 0
Dale Peterson 1 0 0
Trevor Franklin 0 0 0
Steve Reid 14 1 0
Kirk Pearson 5 0 0
Alhinho 16 1 1
Jordao 0 0 0
Pat Wasmuth 0 0 0
Manuel Fernades 0 0 0
Alberto Alves 1 0 0
Antonio Branco 1 0 0
Gabriel DeCastro 1 0 0
John Feeley 1 0 0
Patrick Hourne 1 0 0
Bill Mishalow 1 0 0
Joe Palumbo 1 0 0
Joe Porto 1 0 0
Manuel Silva 1 0 0
Carlos Teixeira 1 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 107 games, 28.4%United States: 38 games, 10.1%United States: 38 games, 10.1%United States: 38 games, 10.1%Canada: 43 games, 11.4%Scotland: 26 games, 6.9%Mali: 21 games, 5.6%Ireland: 23 games, 6.1%India: 25 games, 6.6%India: 25 games, 6.6%India: 25 games, 6.6%India: 25 games, 6.6%Costa Rica: 29 games, 7.7%Colombia: 10 games, 2.7%Greece: 7 games, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 107 28.4%
not recorded 48 12.7%
Canada 43 11.4%
United States 38 10.1%
Costa Rica 29 7.7%
Scotland 26 6.9%
India 25 6.6%
Ireland 23 6.1%
Mali 21 5.6%
Colombia 10 2.7%
Greece 7 1.9%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.