Minnesota Kicks · 1979 NASL

Minnesota Kicks, 1979

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Minnesota Kicks 30 21 9 184 67 48 6.13 1.40

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 19, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 28996 1
Aug. 15, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14105 1
Aug. 12, 1979 1979 Memphis Rogues 2 - 5 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 21761 1
Aug. 8, 1979 1979 Detroit Express 3 - 5 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 25805 1
Aug. 1, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 24656 1
July 28, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane 1 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 31065 1
July 25, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 4 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 57223 1
July 20, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 7775 1
July 18, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 5320 1
July 14, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Metropolitan Stadium 30825 1
July 11, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 4 - 4 (SO) Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 23073 1
July 7, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Washington Diplomats Metropolitan Stadium 26575 1
June 30, 1979 1979 Chicago Sting 2 - 4 Minnesota Kicks Soldier Field 6818 1
June 26, 1979 1979 Memphis Rogues 0 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 5672 1
June 23, 1979 1979 Dallas Tornado 0 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 27002 1
June 20, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 New York Cosmos Metropolitan Stadium 43952 1
June 16, 1979 1979 Dallas Tornado 2 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Ownby Stadium 6844 1
June 13, 1979 1979 Atlanta Chiefs 5 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 4170 1
June 9, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Metropolitan Stadium 24061 1
June 6, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 4 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Metropolitan Stadium 16741 1
June 3, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 17957 1
May 28, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Metropolitan Stadium 23211 1
May 26, 1979 1979 Houston Hurricane 2 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Astrodome 4951 1
May 20, 1979 1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 18239 1
May 18, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 9232 1
May 12, 1979 1979 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Rose Bowl 4803 1
May 5, 1979 1979 Detroit Express 0 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Silverdome 18186 1
May 2, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Metropolitan Stadium 14287 1
April 29, 1979 1979 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 4 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 24131 1
April 22, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 10218 1
April 14, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 5244 1
April 8, 1979 1979 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 21114 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Geoff Barnett 1 0 0
Björn Nordqvist 30 1 3
Steve Litt 29 3 4
Alan Merrick 27 3 7
Willie Morgan 24 1 14
Mark Moran 12 0 1
Alan Willey 29 21 7
Alan West 19 3 10
Ace Ntsoelengoe 29 8 11
Ricardo Alonso 12 2 2
Greg Villa 2 1 0
Ian Hamilton 18 5 5
Tino Lettieri 16 0 2
Mike McLenaghen 20 0 4
Ron Futcher 24 14 7
Tim Twellman 14 1 1
Tony Want 27 0 5
Alex Rosul 1 0 0
Gary Vogel 10 0 0
Volkmar Gross 15 0 0
Tony Betts 1 0 1
Trevor Franklin 1 0 0
Don Huber 1 0 0
Ray Martin 1 0 0
Lucas Moripe 1 1 0
Greg Ryan 1 0 0
Tony Suffle 1 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 177 games, 48.4%United States: 40 games, 10.9%United States: 40 games, 10.9%Scotland: 24 games, 6.6%Sweden: 30 games, 8.2%South Africa: 29 games, 7.9%South Africa: 29 games, 7.9%Canada: 20 games, 5.5%Italy: 16 games, 4.4%Italy: 16 games, 4.4%Italy: 16 games, 4.4%Italy: 16 games, 4.4%Germany: 16 games, 4.4%Argentina: 12 games, 3.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 177 48.4%
United States 40 10.9%
Sweden 30 8.2%
South Africa 29 7.9%
Scotland 24 6.6%
Canada 20 5.5%
Germany 16 4.4%
Italy 16 4.4%
Argentina 12 3.3%
not recorded 2 0.5%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.