Vancouver Whitecaps · 1981 NASL

Vancouver Whitecaps, 1981

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 32 21 11 186 74 43 5.81 1.72

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 26, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 28896 1
Aug. 23, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 4 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Tampa Stadium 21192 1
Aug. 19, 1981 1981 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 27086 1
Aug. 16, 1981 1981 Edmonton Drillers 4 - 5 Vancouver Whitecaps Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 8943 1
Aug. 12, 1981 1981 Seattle Sounders 0 - 5 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 26427 1
Aug. 8, 1981 1981 San Diego Sockers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22915 1
Aug. 5, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 21789 1
Aug. 1, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Montreal Olympic Stadium 23167 1
July 30, 1981 1981 Tulsa Roughnecks 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14844 1
July 24, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps McMahon Stadium 12826 1
July 18, 1981 1981 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 20839 1
July 12, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Wrigley Field 16256 1
July 8, 1981 1981 Tulsa Roughnecks 2 - 2 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 25935 1
July 4, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 17318 1
July 1, 1981 1981 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 5 Vancouver Whitecaps Spartan Stadium 14462 1
June 27, 1981 1981 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 26326 1
June 24, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Texas Stadium 2473 1
June 20, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Tampa Stadium 15530 1
June 17, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Metropolitan Stadium 13102 1
June 14, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 23051 1
June 10, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 20875 1
June 6, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers (SO) 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 23249 1
May 31, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 4548 1
May 27, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 23541 1
May 23, 1981 1981 California Surf 1 - 5 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22775 1
May 16, 1981 1981 Seattle Sounders 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Kingdome 31325 1
May 8, 1981 1981 Edmonton Drillers 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 15024 1
May 2, 1981 1981 Seattle Sounders 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 25577 1
April 29, 1981 1981 California Surf 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Anaheim Stadium 6465 1
April 25, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22459 1
April 18, 1981 1981 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 13153 1
April 11, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 19027 1
April 4, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18022 1
March 28, 1981 1981 San Diego Sockers (SO) 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Qualcomm Stadium 32315 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
David Henderson 3 0 0
Barry Siddall 24 0 1
Jim Holmes 9 0 1
Terry Yorath 1 0 0
Steve Kember 0 0 0
Bob Lenarduzzi 32 5 9
Roger Kenyon 23 0 2
Buzz Parsons 6 0 0
David Thomas 16 2 8
Ray Hankin 22 12 8
Peter Lorimer 27 8 17
Paul Nelson 28 0 9
Peter Beardsley 26 13 7
Alan Taylor 18 11 1
Jim Armstrong 0 0 0
Ron Village 0 0 0
David Norman 4 1 1
Liam Buckley 8 2 0
Carl Shearer 9 0 1
Pierce O'Leary 22 1 3
Carl Valentine 30 10 14
David Harvey 4 0 0
Shaun Lowther 1 0 0
Brent Barling 26 2 8
Gerry Gray 30 5 9
Ralston Dunlop 0 0 0
Sammy Saundh 3 0 1
Hans Granander 0 0 0
Mark Nickeas 5 0 0
Randy Keen 1 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 169 games, 44.7%Scotland: 61 games, 16.1%Ireland: 42 games, 11.1%Canada: 67 games, 17.7%United States: 9 games, 2.4%United States: 9 games, 2.4%Wales: 1 game, 0.3%Kenya: 3 games, 0.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 169 44.7%
Canada 67 17.7%
Scotland 61 16.1%
Ireland 42 11.1%
not recorded 26 6.9%
United States 9 2.4%
Kenya 3 0.8%
Wales 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.