Toronto Blizzard · 1981 NASL

Toronto Blizzard, 1981

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto Blizzard 32 7 25 77 39 82 2.41 0.48

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 19, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 (SO) Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 12367 1
Aug. 16, 1981 1981 Toronto Blizzard 1 - 5 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 9226 1
Aug. 12, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 3 - 4 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 3708 1
Aug. 9, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Metropolitan Stadium 10307 1
Aug. 2, 1981 1981 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 2 Washington Diplomats Varsity Stadium 5063 1
July 29, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 3 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 3391 1
July 26, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 5 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Wrigley Field 17310 1
July 22, 1981 1981 Los Angeles Aztecs 4 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 3277 1
July 18, 1981 1981 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 20839 1
July 15, 1981 1981 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 10559 1
July 12, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers 3 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 8439 1
July 8, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 17642 1
July 5, 1981 1981 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 5967 1
July 3, 1981 1981 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16332 1
June 24, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 4204 1
June 21, 1981 1981 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Varsity Stadium 11123 1
June 17, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 5571 1
June 14, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 4 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Giants Stadium 31210 1
June 6, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Montreal Olympic Stadium 17541 1
June 2, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 6 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 3150 1
May 30, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Lockhart Stadium 10782 1
May 27, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 1 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 3126 1
May 24, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 5 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 8816 1
May 22, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 0 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Texas Stadium 3119 1
May 17, 1981 1981 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 4226 1
May 10, 1981 1981 New York Cosmos 5 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Giants Stadium 27003 1
May 3, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 5407 1
April 26, 1981 1981 Toronto Blizzard 2 - 4 Washington Diplomats Varsity Stadium 8213 1
April 18, 1981 1981 Montreal Manic 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Montreal Olympic Stadium 27060 1
April 12, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado (SO) 0 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 9327 1
April 4, 1981 1981 Tampa Bay Rowdies 4 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Tampa Stadium 21414 1
March 28, 1981 1981 Jacksonville Tea Men 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Gator Bowl 17128 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Tony Chursky 28 0 0
Bruce Wilson 30 0 4
Sam Lenarduzzi 28 0 3
Jimmy Kelly 7 0 1
Gungor Tekin 15 2 1
Colin Franks 31 1 1
Tore Cervin 10 2 1
Jimmy Greenhoff 24 6 4
Alex Cropley 15 2 5
Cliff Calvert 7 0 1
Tibor Gemeri 9 2 0
Jomo Sono 21 8 6
Malcolm Robertson 19 2 4
Gordon Sweetzer 19 4 1
Luigi Martini 14 0 3
Randy Ragan 22 1 1
Clyde Best 19 1 4
Nick Albanis 0 0 0
Duncan Davidson 12 2 2
Graham Hatley 21 0 1
Rob Prentice 0 0 0
Gianpaolo Boniperti 18 1 1
Blagoje Tamindzic 4 0 0
Mike McLenaghen 0 0 0
Julius Sono 11 1 0
John Contanas 0 0 0
José Velásquez 17 0 6
Gordon Wallace 6 1 0
David McQueen 5 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Scotland: 58 games, 14.1%England: 89 games, 21.6%Italy: 60 games, 14.6%Italy: 60 games, 14.6%Italy: 60 games, 14.6%Italy: 60 games, 14.6%Canada: 99 games, 24.0%South Africa: 32 games, 7.8%Bermuda: 19 games, 4.6%Turkey: 15 games, 3.6%Sweden: 10 games, 2.4%Serbia: 9 games, 2.2%Serbia: 9 games, 2.2%Peru: 17 games, 4.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Canada 99 24.0%
England 89 21.6%
Italy 60 14.6%
Scotland 58 14.1%
South Africa 32 7.8%
Bermuda 19 4.6%
Peru 17 4.1%
Turkey 15 3.6%
Sweden 10 2.4%
Serbia 9 2.2%
not recorded 4 1.0%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.