Toronto Blizzard · 1978 NASL

Toronto Blizzard, 1978

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto Blizzard 30 16 14 144 58 47 4.80 1.23

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 9, 1978 1978 Toronto Metros-Croatia 0 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 30811 1
Aug. 6, 1978 1978 Toronto Metros-Croatia 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats Varsity Stadium 8145 1
Aug. 2, 1978 1978 Tampa Bay Rowdies 5 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Tampa Stadium 18434 1
July 29, 1978 1978 Philadelphia Fury 1 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Veterans Stadium 6366 1
July 26, 1978 1978 Cosmos 3 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Giants Stadium 50178 1
July 22, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 7970 1
July 19, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 1 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 6490 1
July 15, 1978 1978 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 5 Toronto Metros-Croatia Rose Bowl 4429 1
July 12, 1978 1978 Colorado Caribous 0 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Mile High Stadium 4244 1
July 9, 1978 1978 Memphis Rogues 1 - 4 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 5138 1
July 4, 1978 1978 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Lockhart Stadium 15362 1
June 30, 1978 1978 Oakland Stompers 2 - 8 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 3939 1
June 28, 1978 1978 Tampa Bay Rowdies 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 5399 1
June 24, 1978 1978 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 4 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 6158 1
June 21, 1978 1978 Rochester Lancers 1 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Holleder Memorial Stadium 7569 1
June 17, 1978 1978 Toronto Metros-Croatia 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 15661 1
June 15, 1978 1978 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 4952 1
June 11, 1978 1978 New England Tea Men 1 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Foxboro Stadium 14610 1
June 8, 1978 1978 Colorado Caribous 2 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 5102 1
June 3, 1978 1978 Toronto Metros-Croatia 3 - 0 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 10330 1
June 1, 1978 1978 Cosmos 5 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 16233 1
May 27, 1978 1978 Dallas Tornado 3 - 4 Toronto Metros-Croatia Ownby Stadium 10176 1
May 24, 1978 1978 Seattle Sounders 1 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 3859 1
May 21, 1978 1978 New England Tea Men 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 4652 1
May 14, 1978 1978 Dallas Tornado 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 3573 1
May 11, 1978 1978 Rochester Lancers 0 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 5037 1
May 7, 1978 1978 Philadelphia Fury 0 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 7213 1
April 30, 1978 1978 Detroit Express 2 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Silverdome 9652 1
April 21, 1978 1978 California Surf 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Anaheim Stadium 10299 1
April 15, 1978 1978 Seattle Sounders (SO) 0 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Kingdome 24748 1
April 8, 1978 1978 Toronto Metros-Croatia 0 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 10412 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Vasilios Konstantinou 13 0 0
Zeljko Bilecki 17 0 0
Ivan Kocijancic 20 0 0
Tadeusz Polak 24 0 1
Filip Blaskovic 27 0 0
Sead Susic 7 5 3
Manuel Velazquez 16 1 3
Vladimir Smolcic 10 3 2
Stjepan Loparic 28 0 1
Ivan Lukacevic 17 16 5
Ignacio Salcedo 7 0 0
Vanco Balevski 14 7 3
Pampos Papadopoulos 8 1 1
Ivan Poljak 16 2 3
Ivair Ferreira 24 3 4
Peter Roe 29 0 2
Damir Sutevski 24 1 0
Marko Vujkovic 26 8 11
Paul Roe 7 0 0
Brian Budd 11 5 3
Oscar Paez 1 0 0
Norberto Galluzzo 1 0 0
Ray Treacy 23 5 3
Boris Matas 1 1 1
Kemal Hafizovic 12 0 1

Where the appearances came from

Croatia: 140 games, 36.6%England: 29 games, 7.6%Spain: 23 games, 6.0%Spain: 23 games, 6.0%Spain: 23 games, 6.0%Ireland: 23 games, 6.0%Brazil: 24 games, 6.3%Austria: 24 games, 6.3%Macedonia: 14 games, 3.7%Greece: 13 games, 3.4%Canada: 11 games, 2.9%Argentina: 2 games, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Croatia 140 36.6%
not recorded 60 15.7%
England 29 7.6%
Austria 24 6.3%
Brazil 24 6.3%
Ireland 23 6.0%
Spain 23 6.0%
Yugoslavia 20 5.2%
Macedonia 14 3.7%
Greece 13 3.4%
Canada 11 2.9%
Argentina 2 0.5%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.