Portland Timbers · 1982 NASL

Portland Timbers, 1982

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 32 14 18 122 49 44 3.81 1.11

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 22, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 9517 1
Aug. 18, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park 7246 1
Aug. 14, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 13101 1
Aug. 8, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 5 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Providence Park 6620 1
Aug. 4, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 3 - 5 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 8019 1
July 31, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 13380 1
July 28, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 2 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Providence Park 6058 1
July 24, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 1 - 4 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 8488 1
July 21, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Montreal Olympic Stadium 15401 1
July 18, 1982 1982 New York Cosmos 6 - 2 Portland Timbers Giants Stadium 24387 1
July 14, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park 7658 1
July 10, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 12780 1
July 6, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 0 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14090 1
July 4, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 3 - 1 San Diego Sockers Providence Park 10542 1
June 30, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Clarke Stadium 2876 1
June 26, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Providence Park 6206 1
June 23, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8453 1
June 20, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 6688 1
June 16, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 4366 1
June 12, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 (SO) San Diego Sockers Providence Park 7768 1
June 8, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Gator Bowl 7667 1
June 5, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Lockhart Stadium 10276 1
June 2, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park 5888 1
May 29, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 17721 1
May 26, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park 8286 1
May 19, 1982 1982 New York Cosmos 3 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 15233 1
May 15, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers (SO) 1 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 18237 1
May 8, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 11786 1
May 2, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 5 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 14144 1
April 24, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18346 1
April 17, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 1 - 1 (SO) Portland Timbers Wrigley Field 13243 1
April 9, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 14286 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Keith MacRae 0 0 0
Dragan Radovich 7 0 0
Glenn Myernick 31 0 5
Willie Donachie 31 0 6
Gary Collier 28 0 1
Dave Bennett 15 3 3
John Bain 32 12 11
Dale Mitchell 30 10 11
Terry Donovan 15 1 2
Ron Futcher 23 13 4
Carl Strong 8 0 1
Stuart Lee 23 1 2
Willy Anderson 21 2 0
Bruce Gant 13 1 0
John Pratt 28 0 8
Brian Gant 21 2 3
Greg Ion 9 0 3
Bernie Fagan 3 0 0
Jimmy Kelly 0 0 0
Bill Irwin 25 0 0
Cho Young-Jeung 25 1 2
Chris Hellenkamp 8 0 0
Pat McMahon 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 141 games, 35.6%Scotland: 63 games, 15.9%Canada: 73 games, 18.4%United States: 39 games, 9.8%United States: 39 games, 9.8%United States: 39 games, 9.8%Northern Ireland: 25 games, 6.3%South Korea: 25 games, 6.3%South Korea: 25 games, 6.3%South Korea: 25 games, 6.3%Croatia: 7 games, 1.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 141 35.6%
Canada 73 18.4%
Scotland 63 15.9%
United States 39 9.8%
Northern Ireland 25 6.3%
South Korea 25 6.3%
not recorded 23 5.8%
Croatia 7 1.8%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.