New York Giants (1923-1930) · 1926-1927 ASL1

New York Giants (1923-1930), 1926-1927

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Giants (1923-1930) 44 21 7 16 49 120 102 1.11 1.18

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
May 8, 1927 1926-1927 Boston Wonder Workers 2 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval T. Cunningham 3000 2
April 30, 1927 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 1 Newark Skeeters New York Oval M. Bloom — 2
April 17, 1927 1926-1927 Bethlehem Steel 3 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York, NY — 1
April 10, 1927 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 5 - 4 Providence Clamdiggers Providence, RI — 1
April 9, 1927 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 2 - 1 J & P Coats New York, NY — 1
March 20, 1927 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 7 - 0 Philadelphia Field Club New York Oval N. Bloom — 2
March 19, 1927 1926-1927 Indiana Flooring 3 - 4 New York Giants (1923-1930) — 1
March 13, 1927 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 3 - 1 J & P Coats New York, NY — 1
March 6, 1927 1926-1927 Indiana Flooring 3 - 4 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval C. Courage 3000 2
March 5, 1927 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 2 Newark Skeeters New York Oval C. Stott 3000 2
Feb. 22, 1927 1926-1927 Bethlehem Steel 6 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Bethlehem, PA — 2
Feb. 19, 1927 1926-1927 Indiana Flooring np New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval — 0
Feb. 12, 1927 1926-1927 Fall River Marksmen 2 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval C. Stott 2500 2
Feb. 6, 1927 1926-1927 Fall River Marksmen 3 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) Mark's Stadium — 1
Feb. 5, 1927 1926-1927 Boston Wonder Workers 0 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Walpole Street Grounds A. Hart — 2
Jan. 23, 1927 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 3 - 0 Newark Skeeters Hawthorne Field J. Hayes — 2
Jan. 15, 1927 1926-1927 Bethlehem Steel np New York Giants (1923-1930) — 1
Jan. 8, 1927 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 2 - 1 Philadelphia Field Club Philadelphia, PA James Walder — 2
Jan. 2, 1927 1926-1927 New Bedford Whalers 3 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval T. Cunningham 4000 2
Jan. 1, 1927 1926-1927 Brooklyn Wanderers 3 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Hawthorne Field James Walder 5000 2
Dec. 25, 1926 1926-1927 Brooklyn Wanderers 4 - 5 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval E. McCabe 5000 2
Dec. 19, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 3 - 4 Newark Skeeters Ruppert Stadium T. Cunningham — 2
Dec. 18, 1926 1926-1927 Boston Wonder Workers 4 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) Walpole Street Grounds W. Stone — 2
Dec. 12, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 5 - 2 Providence Clamdiggers New York Oval Charles Creighton 2000 2
Nov. 28, 1926 1926-1927 Indiana Flooring 4 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval Edward McCabe 5000 2
Nov. 25, 1926 1926-1927 Brooklyn Wanderers 1 - 5 New York Giants (1923-1930) Hawthorne Field E. McCabe 5000 2
Nov. 21, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 6 - 1 Providence Clamdiggers New York Oval W. Hollywood 2000 2
Nov. 14, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 2 Providence Clamdiggers Providence, RI Stone — 2
Nov. 13, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 0 - 0 J & P Coats Pawtucket, RI George Lambie 3000 2
Nov. 7, 1926 1926-1927 Fall River Marksmen 1 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval J. Connachin 6500 2
Nov. 2, 1926 1926-1927 Indiana Flooring 4 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval J. Coutts 4000 2
Oct. 31, 1926 1926-1927 Fall River Marksmen 5 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) Mark's Stadium 5500 2
Oct. 30, 1926 1926-1927 New Bedford Whalers 2 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) New Bedford, MA Hart — 2
Oct. 24, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 5 - 5 Springfield Babes New York, NY — 1
Oct. 17, 1926 1926-1927 New Bedford Whalers 1 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval J. Hayes 4000 2
Oct. 12, 1926 1926-1927 Brooklyn Wanderers 1 - 4 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval J. Ward 5000 2
Oct. 10, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 9 - 3 Philadelphia Field Club New York, NY — 1
Oct. 9, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 4 - 0 Philadelphia Field Club Philadelphia, PA — 2
Oct. 3, 1926 1926-1927 Boston Wonder Workers 3 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval S. Bloom — 2
Oct. 2, 1926 1926-1927 Bethlehem Steel 3 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Bethlehem, PA — 2
Sept. 26, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 2 - 2 Springfield Babes New York, NY — 1
Sept. 25, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 3 - 4 Springfield Babes Springfield, MA — 1
Sept. 19, 1926 1926-1927 Bethlehem Steel 2 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York Oval J. Coutts 2500 2
Sept. 18, 1926 1926-1927 New York Giants (1923-1930) 2 - 1 J & P Coats Pawtucket, RI — 1
Sept. 11, 1926 1926-1927 New Bedford Whalers 5 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) New Bedford, MA — 1

Player statistics

player gp g
Baillie 1 1
Davey Brown 38 52
Willie Crilley 3 1
Jimmy Douglas 24 0
Tommy Duggan 3 0
Bobby Geudert 18 0
Max Gruenwald 37 17
Béla Guttmann 35 0
Moritz Haeusler 36 12
Mickey Hamill 1 0
Willie Herd 38 5
Viktor Hierlander 21 10
Hofner 1 0
Holenhart 1 0
Andy Horne 27 6
Rudolph Hunziker 1 0
McAdam 22 0
Dave McClure 1 0
McKenna 2 0
Peter McKinney 22 2
Henry Meyerdierks 9 0
George Moorhouse 33 4
Shamus O'Brien 10 4
Charlie Pain 3 0
Jimmy Parkes 11 0
Gustav Pollak 19 0
Reid 1 0
Joe Reynolds 22 0
Ernő Schwarz 35 6
Andy Straden 2 0
Johann Tandler 22 1
Vandeweghe 1 0

Where the appearances came from

United States: 71 games, 14.2%United States: 71 games, 14.2%England: 58 games, 11.6%Hungary: 70 games, 14.0%Austria: 76 games, 15.2%Scotland: 15 games, 3.0%Northern Ireland: 1 game, 0.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
not recorded 209 41.8%
Austria 76 15.2%
United States 71 14.2%
Hungary 70 14.0%
England 58 11.6%
Scotland 15 3.0%
Northern Ireland 1 0.2%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.