Minnesota Kicks · 1981 NASL

Minnesota Kicks, 1981

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Minnesota Kicks 32 19 13 163 63 57 5.09 1.11

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 6, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 10278 1
Sept. 2, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Lockhart Stadium 11918 1
Aug. 26, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks (SO) 0 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 10722 1
Aug. 22, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16205 1
Aug. 19, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 1 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 18635 1
Aug. 15, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 7 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Wrigley Field 13254 1
Aug. 13, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 17841 1
Aug. 9, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Metropolitan Stadium 10307 1
Aug. 5, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 New York Cosmos Metropolitan Stadium 28609 1
Aug. 1, 1981 1981 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 12301 1
July 29, 1981 1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 4 Minnesota Kicks Lockhart Stadium 13254 1
July 25, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 7771 1
July 18, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 2 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 26265 1
July 15, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 13303 1
July 11, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 2 (SO) Portland Timbers Metropolitan Stadium 15302 1
July 8, 1981 1981 Edmonton Drillers 4 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 9112 1
July 5, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 3 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 18451 1
July 1, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 23689 1
June 27, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 0 - 4 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 18321 1
June 24, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 4204 1
June 20, 1981 1981 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 15225 1
June 17, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Metropolitan Stadium 13102 1
June 13, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 1 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Texas Stadium 3084 1
June 6, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 4 - 3 Washington Diplomats Metropolitan Stadium 17034 1
June 3, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8318 1
May 30, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 30058 1
May 27, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks (SO) 2 - 2 Seattle Sounders Metropolitan Stadium 9451 1
May 20, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 5 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 11857 1
May 18, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers 1 - 2 Minnesota Kicks McMahon Stadium 9861 1
May 15, 1981 1981 Dallas Tornado 1 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Texas Stadium 4229 1
May 9, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks (SO) 0 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 12132 1
May 6, 1981 1981 Calgary Boomers 2 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 10176 1
May 3, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks (SO) 3 - 3 Montreal Manic Metropolitan Stadium 22095 1
April 25, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22459 1
April 18, 1981 1981 Chicago Sting 0 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Wrigley Field 18181 1
April 12, 1981 1981 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 40378 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Tino Lettieri 25 0 0
Alan Merrick 29 5 8
David Stride 29 5 8
Steve Litt 23 0 2
Ruben Pagnini 13 0 3
Steve Heighway 26 4 7
Mark Moran 13 0 3
Alan Willey 6 1 0
Don Masson 24 2 19
Ace Ntsoelengoe 22 12 7
Ricardo Alonso 22 6 4
Stewart Jump 32 1 6
Tony Peszneker 26 5 2
Ian Hamilton 29 6 11
Randy Phillips 10 0 0
Tim Clark 5 0 1
Ron Futcher 28 14 9
Tim Twellman 31 2 4
Tony Want 15 0 1
Gary Vogel 5 0 1

Where the appearances came from

England: 191 games, 46.2%United States: 64 games, 15.5%United States: 64 games, 15.5%Scotland: 24 games, 5.8%South Africa: 22 games, 5.3%South Africa: 22 games, 5.3%Italy: 25 games, 6.1%Italy: 25 games, 6.1%Italy: 25 games, 6.1%Italy: 25 games, 6.1%Ireland: 26 games, 6.3%Canada: 26 games, 6.3%Argentina: 22 games, 5.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 191 46.2%
United States 64 15.5%
Canada 26 6.3%
Ireland 26 6.3%
Italy 25 6.1%
Scotland 24 5.8%
Argentina 22 5.3%
South Africa 22 5.3%
not recorded 13 3.1%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.