Fort Lauderdale Strikers · 1977 NASL

Fort Lauderdale Strikers, 1977

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Fort Lauderdale Strikers 26 19 7 161 49 29 6.19 1.69

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 17, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 2 (SO) Cosmos Lockhart Stadium 14152 1
Aug. 14, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 8 Cosmos Giants Stadium 77691 1
Aug. 5, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Lockhart Stadium 11132 1
Aug. 4, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Lockhart Stadium 11132 1
July 30, 1977 1977 Chicago Sting 0 - 3 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Soldier Field 5201 1
July 27, 1977 1977 Chicago Sting 2 - 1 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 11150 1
July 23, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 0 Seattle Sounders Lockhart Stadium 9763 1
July 20, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Las Vegas Quicksilvers Lockhart Stadium 5222 1
July 17, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 1 Los Angeles Aztecs Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 6616 1
July 15, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Team Hawaii Aloha Stadium 4084 1
July 12, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers (SO) 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Lockhart Stadium 8190 1
July 7, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 3826 1
July 1, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Lockhart Stadium 9325 1
June 29, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 3 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 3502 1
June 25, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 0 - 3 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 7119 1
June 18, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 1 Team Hawaii Lockhart Stadium 5026 1
June 15, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 1 St. Louis Stars Francis Field 6207 1
June 12, 1977 1977 Connecticut Bicentennials 0 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Yale Bowl 6213 1
June 8, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 3 Cosmos Lockhart Stadium 14358 1
June 4, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 19216 1
May 29, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 7241 1
May 27, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 12900 1
May 21, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Rochester Lancers Lockhart Stadium 5890 1
May 15, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 3 Cosmos Giants Stadium 21782 1
May 7, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 24753 1
May 1, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats Lockhart Stadium 6753 1
April 24, 1977 1977 Connecticut Bicentennials 1 - 3 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 5172 1
April 17, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers (SO) 3 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Lockhart Stadium 5832 1
April 9, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 St. Louis Stars Lockhart Stadium 6213 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Gordon Banks 26 0 0
Maurice Whittle 21 6 1
Ray Lugg 24 0 2
Ray Hudson 25 4 3
Bobby Bell 15 0 0
Tim Parkin 4 0 0
Tony Whelan 26 4 3
David Chadwick 22 2 6
Roberto Aguirre 13 1 1
Sergio Ceballos 5 1 1
Ronnie Sharp 1 0 1
Gordon Fearnley 18 2 0
David Irving 14 3 1
David Proctor 14 3 2
Norman Piper 17 3 4
Alan Hamlyn 12 0 0
Roman Rosul 2 1 0
Nico Bodonczy 2 0 1
George Dewsnip 12 0 6
Van Taylor 0 0 0
George Nanchoff 22 8 6
Barry Barto 1 0 0
Colin Fowles 24 5 4
Fred Pereira 9 3 2
Curtis Leeper 5 0 0
Steve Roth 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 224 games, 67.1%Macedonia: 22 games, 6.6%Jamaica: 24 games, 7.2%India: 22 games, 6.6%India: 22 games, 6.6%India: 22 games, 6.6%India: 22 games, 6.6%United States: 8 games, 2.4%United States: 8 games, 2.4%Portugal: 9 games, 2.7%Portugal: 9 games, 2.7%Portugal: 9 games, 2.7%Argentina: 13 games, 3.9%Chile: 2 games, 0.6%Chile: 2 games, 0.6%Chile: 2 games, 0.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 224 67.1%
Jamaica 24 7.2%
India 22 6.6%
Macedonia 22 6.6%
Argentina 13 3.9%
not recorded 10 3.0%
Portugal 9 2.7%
United States 8 2.4%
Chile 2 0.6%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.