Edmonton Drillers · 1980 NASL

Edmonton Drillers, 1980

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Edmonton Drillers 32 17 15 149 58 51 4.66 1.14

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 6, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers (SO) 2 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 17380 1
Sept. 3, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 1 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 18029 1
Aug. 31, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 1 Houston Hurricane Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 22059 1
Aug. 27, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 1 Houston Hurricane Astrodome 3902 1
Aug. 24, 1980 1980 California Surf 0 - 1 Edmonton Drillers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 10053 1
Aug. 22, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 3 - 1 Seattle Sounders Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 13421 1
Aug. 13, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park 8298 1
Aug. 10, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 0 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 5480 1
Aug. 7, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 30283 1
Aug. 2, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 0 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 12354 1
July 28, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 1 - 2 Edmonton Drillers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 11120 1
July 23, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 4 - 2 Philadelphia Fury Veterans Stadium 3121 1
July 19, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 2 New England Tea Men Gator Bowl 9671 1
July 16, 1980 1980 Chicago Sting 2 - 1 Edmonton Drillers Wrigley Field 10672 1
July 13, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 3 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 11450 1
July 9, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 10842 1
July 6, 1980 1980 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 5 Edmonton Drillers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 9450 1
July 2, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 24154 1
June 28, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 6 Los Angeles Aztecs Rose Bowl 7861 1
June 24, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 3 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 11106 1
June 22, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 12210 1
June 17, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 24839 1
June 15, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 14120 1
June 10, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 5 - 0 Philadelphia Fury Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 10202 1
June 5, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 5 - 1 Los Angeles Aztecs Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 10175 1
June 4, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 15206 1
June 1, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 0 San Diego Sockers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 9478 1
May 27, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers (SO) 0 - 0 Memphis Rogues Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 11868 1
May 21, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 6520 1
May 15, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 10763 1
May 13, 1980 1980 California Surf 2 - 0 Edmonton Drillers Anaheim Stadium 6552 1
May 11, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 2 Houston Hurricane Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 10301 1
May 7, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 2 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 8107 1
May 4, 1980 1980 Detroit Express 2 - 2 (SO) Edmonton Drillers Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 12485 1
April 27, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 4 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Edmonton Commonwealth Stadium 14783 1
April 19, 1980 1980 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 2 Houston Hurricane Astrodome 6121 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Pertti Alaja 26 0 0
Joe Raduka 12 0 1
Ron Klinkenberg 17 0 1
Dwight Lodeweges 32 7 7
John Webb 29 0 3
Andre Oostrom 29 2 5
Peter Nogly 21 7 3
Klaus Heinlein 28 6 8
Edi Kirschner 31 15 12
Drew Ferguson 28 1 6
Ross Ongaro 14 1 1
Derek Evans 0 0 0
Henk Ten Cate 21 5 4
Mike Sweeney 28 0 7
Ulf Ryberg 7 0 0
Hayden Knight 8 1 2
Albert Gudmundsson 0 0 0
Lorenz Hilkes 13 2 1
Jan Goossens 27 8 9
Pasquale DeLuca 0 0 0
Zaccaria Lamola 7 0 2
Darren Poole 0 0 0
Raymond Taylor 0 0 0
Bernie James 18 0 1
P.J. Johns 0 0 0
Mark Snell 0 0 0
Bill Conner 0 0 0
Larry Dill 0 0 0
Paul Roe 3 0 0
John Baretta 8 0 0
Glen Smiley 0 0 0
Carlos Marquez 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Canada: 110 games, 27.0%England: 47 games, 11.5%Germany: 80 games, 19.7%Netherlands: 21 games, 5.2%Finland: 26 games, 6.4%Sweden: 7 games, 1.7%South Africa: 7 games, 1.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Canada 110 27.0%
not recorded 109 26.8%
Germany 80 19.7%
England 47 11.5%
Finland 26 6.4%
Netherlands 21 5.2%
South Africa 7 1.7%
Sweden 7 1.7%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.