1986

Honors
champion —
mvp —
golden boot Ade Coker

6 games 1.83 goals / game 11,855 avg. attendance

Season leaders

complete stats

Most recent games

all games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
May 31, 1985 1986 Costa Rica 1 - 0 United States Murdock Stadium John Meachin 11800 1
May 26, 1985 1986 Costa Rica 1 - 1 United States Estadío Alejandro Morera Soto 20173 0
May 19, 1985 1986 Trinidad and Tobago 0 - 1 United States Murdock Stadium Jorge Leanza 6511 1
May 15, 1985 1986 Trinidad and Tobago 1 - 2 United States Busch Memorial Stadium 15823 0
Oct. 6, 1984 1986 Curacao 0 - 4 United States Busch Memorial Stadium 10718 0
Sept. 29, 1984 1986 Curacao 0 - 0 United States Willemstad, Curacao 6109 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 4,023 minutes, 33.9%United States: 4,023 minutes, 33.9%Germany: 270 minutes, 2.3%El Salvador: 450 minutes, 3.8%Ecuador: 347 minutes, 2.9%Ecuador: 347 minutes, 2.9%Argentina: 415 minutes, 3.5%Romania: 90 minutes, 0.8%Nigeria: 156 minutes, 1.3%Canada: 224 minutes, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 5,905 49.7%
United States 4,023 33.9%
El Salvador 450 3.8%
Argentina 415 3.5%
Ecuador 347 2.9%
Germany 270 2.3%
Canada 224 1.9%
Nigeria 156 1.3%
Romania 90 0.8%

No birthplace is on record for 439 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.