Washington Diplomats · 1978 NASL

Washington Diplomats, 1978

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Washington Diplomats 30 16 14 145 55 47 4.83 1.17

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 9, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Providence Park 14230 1
Aug. 6, 1978 1978 Toronto Metros-Croatia 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats Varsity Stadium 8145 1
Aug. 2, 1978 1978 Cosmos 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 17095 1
July 29, 1978 1978 Rochester Lancers 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats Holleder Memorial Stadium 7676 1
July 26, 1978 1978 New England Tea Men 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 8360 1
July 21, 1978 1978 Rochester Lancers 3 - 4 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 9166 1
July 20, 1978 1978 Seattle Sounders 1 - 1 (SO) Washington Diplomats Kingdome 18219 1
July 15, 1978 1978 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 5 Washington Diplomats Spartan Stadium 14903 1
July 8, 1978 1978 Philadelphia Fury 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 9995 1
July 1, 1978 1978 Tampa Bay Rowdies 3 - 2 Washington Diplomats Tampa Stadium 20645 1
June 28, 1978 1978 San Diego Sockers 2 - 3 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 6542 1
June 24, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 10816 1
June 20, 1978 1978 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 4 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 9621 1
June 18, 1978 1978 Cosmos 6 - 1 Washington Diplomats Giants Stadium 47700 1
June 14, 1978 1978 New England Tea Men 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats Foxboro Stadium 13762 1
June 10, 1978 1978 Vancouver Whitecaps (SO) 1 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 10615 1
June 7, 1978 1978 Houston Hurricane 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats Astrodome 4438 1
June 3, 1978 1978 Toronto Metros-Croatia 3 - 0 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 10330 1
May 29, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 Washington Diplomats Metropolitan Stadium 29349 1
May 27, 1978 1978 Vancouver Whitecaps 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Empire Stadium 12150 1
May 24, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers (SO) 1 - 1 Washington Diplomats Providence Park 10558 1
May 20, 1978 1978 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 15325 1
May 17, 1978 1978 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Washington Diplomats Lockhart Stadium 8042 1
May 13, 1978 1978 Tulsa Roughnecks 0 - 4 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 6696 1
May 6, 1978 1978 Colorado Caribous 0 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 14446 1
April 29, 1978 1978 Dallas Tornado 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats Ownby Stadium 14446 1
April 27, 1978 1978 Tulsa Roughnecks 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 10657 1
April 23, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 0 (SO) Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 13226 1
April 16, 1978 1978 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 4 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 11322 1
April 9, 1978 1978 Chicago Sting 0 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 7916 1
April 1, 1978 1978 Philadelphia Fury 0 - 3 Washington Diplomats Veterans Stadium 18191 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Alex Pringle 11 0 0
Tommy O'Hara 28 0 2
Ray Graydon 26 4 17
Carmine Marcantonio 23 0 0
Sakib Viteskic 30 7 7
Jim Steele 22 0 2
Paul Cannell 24 14 7
Gary Darrell 19 2 0
Mike Bakic 17 6 3
Andries Maseko 12 0 2
Henny Van der Ven 4 0 0
Ken Mokgojoa 26 10 6
Roy Willner 12 0 0
Sonny Askew 0 0 0
Pete Caringi 0 0 0
Gene Mishalow 0 0 0
Mike Dillon 23 0 2
Randy Garber 13 0 0
David Proctor 3 1 0
Bobby Stokes 26 3 6
Ane Mihailovich 14 0 0
Manuel Roa 1 0 0
Guus Hiddink 13 4 5
Bob Stetler 7 0 0
Bill Irwin 27 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 102 games, 26.8%Scotland: 61 games, 16.0%United States: 20 games, 5.2%United States: 20 games, 5.2%Northern Ireland: 27 games, 7.1%South Africa: 38 games, 10.0%Italy: 23 games, 6.0%Italy: 23 games, 6.0%Italy: 23 games, 6.0%Italy: 23 games, 6.0%Bermuda: 19 games, 5.0%Serbia: 17 games, 4.5%Serbia: 17 games, 4.5%Macedonia: 14 games, 3.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 102 26.8%
Scotland 61 16.0%
not recorded 60 15.7%
South Africa 38 10.0%
Northern Ireland 27 7.1%
Italy 23 6.0%
United States 20 5.2%
Bermuda 19 5.0%
Serbia 17 4.5%
Macedonia 14 3.7%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.