Vancouver Whitecaps · 1982 NASL

Vancouver Whitecaps, 1982

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 32 20 12 160 58 48 5.00 1.21

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 2, 1982 1982 San Diego Sockers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Qualcomm Stadium 8857 1
Aug. 29, 1982 1982 San Diego Sockers 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18253 1
Aug. 25, 1982 1982 San Diego Sockers 5 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Qualcomm Stadium 7267 1
Aug. 21, 1982 1982 San Diego Sockers (SO) 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 27103 1
Aug. 18, 1982 1982 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Kingdome 29488 1
Aug. 14, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Clarke Stadium 2631 1
Aug. 11, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 17348 1
Aug. 7, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18941 1
Aug. 4, 1982 1982 Tulsa Roughnecks 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 12572 1
July 31, 1982 1982 Tulsa Roughnecks 2 - 2 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 15921 1
July 28, 1982 1982 San Diego Sockers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 17921 1
July 25, 1982 1982 Toronto Blizzard 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Varsity Stadium 16241 1
July 21, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18568 1
July 17, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Montreal Olympic Stadium 30489 1
July 14, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Lockhart Stadium 9826 1
July 10, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Gator Bowl 9144 1
July 7, 1982 1982 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18986 1
July 3, 1982 1982 New York Cosmos 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22618 1
June 26, 1982 1982 Tampa Bay Rowdies 2 - 5 Vancouver Whitecaps Tampa Stadium 14633 1
June 23, 1982 1982 New York Cosmos 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Giants Stadium 22914 1
June 19, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 2 - 2 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Wrigley Field 6414 1
June 16, 1982 1982 Tampa Bay Rowdies 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18257 1
June 12, 1982 1982 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Kingdome 17410 1
June 5, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18106 1
June 2, 1982 1982 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Spartan Stadium 7289 1
May 29, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 17721 1
May 16, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers (SO) 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Clarke Stadium 9622 1
May 12, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 1 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 13835 1
May 8, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 11926 1
May 5, 1982 1982 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Spartan Stadium 6467 1
May 2, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 5 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 14144 1
April 24, 1982 1982 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18346 1
April 17, 1982 1982 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 20253 1
April 7, 1982 1982 Toronto Blizzard 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 16084 1
April 3, 1982 1982 San Diego Sockers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Qualcomm Stadium 15037 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
David Harvey 5 0 0
Jim Holmes 8 0 2
Terry Yorath 28 2 9
Bob Lenarduzzi 31 1 3
John Wile 23 0 0
Buzz Parsons 4 0 1
Ray Hankin 27 11 8
Peter Lorimer 28 10 10
Paul Nelson 9 0 1
Peter Beardsley 22 7 6
Alan Taylor 11 6 4
Willie Johnston 18 0 5
David Norman 20 0 6
Carl Shearer 7 0 0
Pierce O'Leary 15 0 3
Carl Valentine 32 10 9
Shaun Lowther 21 0 2
Brent Barling 0 0 0
Gerry Gray 29 8 6
Ralston Dunlop 0 0 0
Sammy Saundh 0 0 0
Barry Dearden 0 0 0
Mark Nickeas 22 0 2
Terry Felix 0 0 0
Tino Lettieri 27 0 0
David Cobb 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 140 games, 36.2%Scotland: 95 games, 24.5%Canada: 44 games, 11.4%Wales: 28 games, 7.2%Italy: 27 games, 7.0%Italy: 27 games, 7.0%Italy: 27 games, 7.0%Italy: 27 games, 7.0%Ireland: 23 games, 5.9%United States: 7 games, 1.8%United States: 7 games, 1.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 140 36.2%
Scotland 95 24.5%
Canada 44 11.4%
Wales 28 7.2%
Italy 27 7.0%
Ireland 23 5.9%
not recorded 23 5.9%
United States 7 1.8%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.