Tulsa Roughnecks · 1983 NASL

Tulsa Roughnecks, 1983

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Tulsa Roughnecks 30 17 13 145 56 49 4.83 1.14

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 28, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 0 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 18090 1
Sept. 26, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Montreal Olympic Stadium 16185 1
Sept. 18, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 1 - 1 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 10625 1
Sept. 10, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 8873 1
Sept. 6, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 7826 1
Sept. 3, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Tampa Stadium 6525 1
Aug. 31, 1983 1983 Team America 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 12322 1
Aug. 27, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 12814 1
Aug. 21, 1983 1983 Team America 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks RFK Stadium 4423 1
Aug. 17, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 9572 1
Aug. 13, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 11663 1
Aug. 6, 1983 1983 Golden Bay Earthquakes 2 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 11290 1
July 30, 1983 1983 Tulsa Roughnecks 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 10809 1
July 27, 1983 1983 Seattle Sounders 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Kingdome 4270 1
July 23, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 11134 1
July 17, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 3 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 24296 1
July 13, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 0 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14124 1
July 9, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 1 - 1 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Soldier Field 10276 1
July 6, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard 2 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Varsity Stadium 8099 1
July 3, 1983 1983 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 13191 1
June 29, 1983 1983 San Diego Sockers (SO) 1 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 9157 1
June 25, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 1 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 8499 1
June 18, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 0 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 16089 1
June 12, 1983 1983 San Diego Sockers 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Qualcomm Stadium 3383 1
June 8, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 7499 1
June 4, 1983 1983 Team America 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 11742 1
June 1, 1983 1983 Tulsa Roughnecks 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18277 1
May 30, 1983 1983 Golden Bay Earthquakes 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Spartan Stadium 9897 1
May 25, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 9364 1
May 21, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 19160 1
May 15, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 5 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 22621 1
May 11, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 4 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Montreal Olympic Stadium 5280 1
May 8, 1983 1983 Team America 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks RFK Stadium 14211 1
April 30, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 18953 1
April 22, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 4 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Tampa Stadium 10925 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Winston DuBose 30 0 1
Zeljko Bilecki 0 0 0
Terry Moore 28 0 2
Barry Wallace 26 5 5
Pasquale Fuccillo 19 0 4
Val Fernandes 19 0 3
Njego Pesa 24 11 2
Zequinha 16 2 4
Ron Futcher 26 15 10
Iraj Danaifard 22 2 10
Gerry Reardon 24 1 2
Thompson Usiyan 11 1 4
Billy Caskey 22 1 3
Todd Saldana 10 0 1
Laurie Abrahams 22 11 11
Carmelo D'Anzi 7 1 2
Adam Krupa 24 2 6
Victor Moreland 26 0 4
Ivan Belfiore 20 0 2
Paul Coffee 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 117 games, 31.1%United States: 40 games, 10.6%United States: 40 games, 10.6%Northern Ireland: 48 games, 12.8%Canada: 48 games, 12.8%Poland: 24 games, 6.4%Iran: 22 games, 5.9%Croatia: 24 games, 6.4%Brazil: 35 games, 9.3%Nigeria: 11 games, 2.9%Italy: 7 games, 1.9%Italy: 7 games, 1.9%Italy: 7 games, 1.9%Italy: 7 games, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 117 31.1%
Canada 48 12.8%
Northern Ireland 48 12.8%
United States 40 10.6%
Brazil 35 9.3%
Croatia 24 6.4%
Poland 24 6.4%
Iran 22 5.9%
Nigeria 11 2.9%
Italy 7 1.9%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.