Toronto Blizzard · 1983 NASL

Toronto Blizzard, 1983

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto Blizzard 30 16 14 135 51 48 4.50 1.06

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 22, 1983 1983 Golden Bay Earthquakes 0 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 15556 1
Sept. 17, 1983 1983 Golden Bay Earthquakes 0 - 0 (SO) Toronto Blizzard Spartan Stadium 19027 1
Sept. 15, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 24545 1
Sept. 12, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard 4 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Varsity Stadium 7958 1
Sept. 8, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 22015 1
Sept. 2, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 6 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Giants Stadium 20865 1
Aug. 31, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 0 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Soldier Field 8161 1
Aug. 28, 1983 1983 Team America 0 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 11862 1
Aug. 24, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 2 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Montreal Olympic Stadium 9666 1
Aug. 21, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 1 - 1 (SO) Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 9755 1
Aug. 16, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 11428 1
Aug. 13, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 11663 1
Aug. 3, 1983 1983 Golden Bay Earthquakes (SO) 2 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Spartan Stadium 10748 1
July 30, 1983 1983 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Kingdome 5028 1
July 24, 1983 1983 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 11715 1
July 17, 1983 1983 San Diego Sockers 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 13319 1
July 13, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard (SO) 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Varsity Stadium 22054 1
July 8, 1983 1983 Team America 1 - 1 (SO) Toronto Blizzard RFK Stadium 16513 1
July 6, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard 2 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Varsity Stadium 8099 1
July 4, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Lockhart Stadium 15789 1
June 30, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 2 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Montreal Olympic Stadium 6063 1
June 26, 1983 1983 Golden Bay Earthquakes 1 - 5 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 11448 1
June 23, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 4924 1
June 19, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 5 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Giants Stadium 25247 1
June 12, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 3 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 14763 1
June 8, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 5743 1
June 5, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard 2 - 2 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Varsity Stadium 13540 1
May 29, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 2 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Soldier Field 7852 1
May 25, 1983 1983 San Diego Sockers 0 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Qualcomm Stadium 3079 1
May 20, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 0 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Tampa Stadium 8506 1
May 18, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 5217 1
May 14, 1983 1983 Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Kingdome 6496 1
May 11, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 5214 1
May 1, 1983 1983 Toronto Blizzard 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 17702 1
April 24, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 25375 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Sven Habermann 4 0 0
Jan Möller 25 0 0
Bruce Wilson 28 2 8
Conny Karlsson 30 0 0
Jimmy Nicholl 28 7 6
Neill Roberts 29 8 8
Victor Kodelja 28 1 1
Ace Ntsoelengoe 6 1 3
Arno Steffenhagen 14 0 7
Cliff Calvert 21 4 3
Roberto Bettega 16 2 8
Pasquale DeLuca 29 3 4
Geoff Wegerle 13 2 1
Paul James 1 0 0
Randy Ragan 29 3 1
Derek Spalding 24 0 1
Cosimo Commisso 0 0 0
David Byrne 29 13 18
Charlie Falzon 2 0 1
Trevor McCallum 1 0 0
Phil Parkes 1 0 0
Colin Miller 10 2 2
Frank Anagnostopolous 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Canada: 116 games, 31.5%England: 52 games, 14.1%Sweden: 55 games, 14.9%South Africa: 48 games, 13.0%Italy: 44 games, 12.0%Italy: 44 games, 12.0%Italy: 44 games, 12.0%Italy: 44 games, 12.0%Scotland: 34 games, 9.2%Germany: 18 games, 4.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Canada 116 31.5%
Sweden 55 14.9%
England 52 14.1%
South Africa 48 13.0%
Italy 44 12.0%
Scotland 34 9.2%
Germany 18 4.9%
not recorded 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.