Toronto Blizzard · 1977 NASL

Toronto Blizzard, 1977

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto Blizzard 26 13 13 115 42 38 4.42 1.11

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 16, 1977 1977 Rochester Lancers 1 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 8062 1
Aug. 13, 1977 1977 Rochester Lancers (SO) 0 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Holleder Memorial Stadium 10556 1
Aug. 7, 1977 1977 Rochester Lancers 0 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 10618 1
Aug. 2, 1977 1977 St. Louis Stars 0 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 7438 1
July 28, 1977 1977 Toronto Metros-Croatia 6 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Varsity Stadium 8276 1
July 23, 1977 1977 Tampa Bay Rowdies 2 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Tampa Stadium 17473 1
July 17, 1977 1977 Connecticut Bicentennials 0 - 4 Toronto Metros-Croatia Yale Bowl 4515 1
July 14, 1977 1977 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 5351 1
July 10, 1977 1977 Chicago Sting 1 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 6138 1
July 7, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 3826 1
July 4, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 8543 1
July 2, 1977 1977 San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Spartan Stadium 17745 1
June 30, 1977 1977 Toronto Metros-Croatia 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Varsity Stadium 4328 1
June 26, 1977 1977 St. Louis Stars (SO) 1 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Francis Field 6315 1
June 21, 1977 1977 Toronto Metros-Croatia (SO) 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 9455 1
June 18, 1977 1977 Seattle Sounders 3 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Kingdome 19903 1
June 16, 1977 1977 Cosmos 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 21793 1
June 9, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 3 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 4673 1
June 5, 1977 1977 Cosmos 6 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Giants Stadium 31208 1
May 29, 1977 1977 Team Hawaii 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 4837 1
May 22, 1977 1977 Tampa Bay Rowdies 0 - 4 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 7649 1
May 18, 1977 1977 Connecticut Bicentennials 0 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 2165 1
May 15, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 7897 1
May 11, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Metropolitan Stadium 23675 1
May 8, 1977 1977 Rochester Lancers (SO) 0 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Holleder Memorial Stadium 4033 1
April 23, 1977 1977 Chicago Sting 0 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Soldier Field 6065 1
April 17, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers (SO) 3 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Lockhart Stadium 5832 1
April 10, 1977 1977 Toronto Metros-Croatia 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 7964 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Zeljko Bilecki 24 0 0
Robert Iarusci 21 2 1
Tadeusz Polak 25 2 0
Filip Blaskovic 11 0 0
Marijan Bradvic 14 2 2
Mladen Puselj 7 1 0
Mladen Cukon 26 0 0
Goran Kovacic 14 1 0
Peter Roe 25 4 2
Mario Jutt 4 0 0
Drago Vabec 15 11 4
Dinko Zutelija 18 3 6
Ivair Ferreira 24 7 7
Robin Megraw 4 0 0
Damir Sutevski 25 1 2
Kenny Aird 7 0 1
Keith Steele 0 0 0
Val Tuksa 15 4 1
Steve Izivkic 9 0 0
Frank Lomonaco 0 0 0
Bruno Pilas 19 2 1
Gene Strenicer 17 0 1
Jose Maria 2 0 0
Ivan Jurisak 2 0 0
Marjan Bilic 0 0 0
John Brozovic 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Croatia: 170 games, 51.8%England: 29 games, 8.8%Serbia: 18 games, 5.5%Serbia: 18 games, 5.5%Hungary: 17 games, 5.2%Canada: 21 games, 6.4%Brazil: 24 games, 7.3%Austria: 25 games, 7.6%Scotland: 7 games, 2.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Croatia 170 51.8%
England 29 8.8%
Austria 25 7.6%
Brazil 24 7.3%
Canada 21 6.4%
Serbia 18 5.5%
Hungary 17 5.2%
not recorded 17 5.2%
Scotland 7 2.1%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.