Toronto Blizzard · 1975 NASL

Toronto Blizzard, 1975

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto Blizzard 22 13 9 114 39 28 5.18 1.39

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 13, 1975 1975 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Tampa Stadium 16111 1
Aug. 9, 1975 1975 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 8248 1
Aug. 7, 1975 1975 Connecticut Bicentennials 1 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 4215 1
Aug. 2, 1975 1975 Rochester Lancers 0 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Holleder Memorial Stadium 3125 1
Aug. 1, 1975 1975 Rochester Lancers 0 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Holleder Memorial Stadium 3125 1
July 26, 1975 1975 Boston Minutemen 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Nickerson Field 4157 1
July 23, 1975 1975 Rochester Lancers 1 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Holleder Memorial Stadium 5288 1
July 19, 1975 1975 New York Cosmos 0 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 21573 1
July 16, 1975 1975 Connecticut Bicentennials 0 - 5 Toronto Metros-Croatia Yale Bowl 3708 1
July 13, 1975 1975 Miami Toros 0 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 5364 1
July 6, 1975 1975 Rochester Lancers 0 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 5109 1
June 28, 1975 1975 Boston Minutemen 3 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Nickerson Field 6143 1
June 21, 1975 1975 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 4 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 3184 1
June 18, 1975 1975 New York Cosmos 2 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Downing Stadium 22500 1
June 14, 1975 1975 Connecticut Bicentennials 0 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 2171 1
June 7, 1975 1975 Baltimore Comets (SO) 0 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 3135 1
June 6, 1975 1975 Toronto Metros-Croatia 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 7653 1
June 1, 1975 1975 Boston Minutemen 1 - 1 (SO) Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 8759 1
May 25, 1975 1975 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 2431 1
May 23, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 0 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Veterans Stadium 7132 1
May 19, 1975 1975 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 4796 1
May 7, 1975 1975 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Providence Park 8500 1
May 4, 1975 1975 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Memorial Stadium 14252 1
May 3, 1975 1975 Toronto Metros-Croatia 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 7336 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Zeljko Bilecki 22 0 0
Damir Sutevski 9 0 0
Ernst Major 7 0 0
Brian Rowan 0 0 0
Marijan Bradvic 9 3 2
Mirsad Cehaic 9 0 0
Miralem Fazlic 22 0 3
Ibrahim Arslanovic 3 0 0
Ian McPhee 11 0 0
Gene Strenicer 22 0 3
Roberto Vieri 9 3 2
Ivan Lukacevic 10 8 2
Bruno Pilas 11 1 2
Ivair Ferreira 14 5 2
Aleja Solak 6 1 0
Peter Roe 17 3 3
Boris Psaker 12 2 0
Tim Burns 2 0 0
John Coyne 22 7 11
Jerko Granic 0 0 0
Tadeusz Polak 20 2 4
Jack Brand 2 0 0
Marino Perani 8 1 2
Goran Peric 10 1 0
Corcel Blair 8 0 0
Emir Jusic 13 1 2

Where the appearances came from

England: 39 games, 14.0%Croatia: 68 games, 24.5%Italy: 17 games, 6.1%Italy: 17 games, 6.1%Italy: 17 games, 6.1%Italy: 17 games, 6.1%Hungary: 22 games, 7.9%Brazil: 14 games, 5.0%Austria: 20 games, 7.2%Germany: 2 games, 0.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
not recorded 96 34.5%
Croatia 68 24.5%
England 39 14.0%
Hungary 22 7.9%
Austria 20 7.2%
Italy 17 6.1%
Brazil 14 5.0%
Germany 2 0.7%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.