Team America · 1983 NASL

Team America, 1983

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Team America 30 10 20 79 33 54 2.63 0.61

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 3, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 Team America RFK Stadium 6718 1
Aug. 31, 1983 1983 Team America 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 12322 1
Aug. 28, 1983 1983 Team America 0 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 11862 1
Aug. 24, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 2 - 5 Team America RFK Stadium 4865 1
Aug. 21, 1983 1983 Team America 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks RFK Stadium 4423 1
Aug. 19, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 3 - 0 Team America Soldier Field 21913 1
Aug. 10, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 Team America RFK Stadium 11612 1
Aug. 7, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 4 - 1 Team America RFK Stadium 6526 1
Aug. 5, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 4 Team America Lockhart Stadium 10736 1
July 31, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 2 - 1 Team America RFK Stadium 5281 1
July 27, 1983 1983 Team America 0 - 0 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 26031 1
July 24, 1983 1983 Team America 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps RFK Stadium 8623 1
July 20, 1983 1983 San Diego Sockers 2 - 0 Team America RFK Stadium 7317 1
July 16, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Team America Lockhart Stadium 13792 1
July 13, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 2 - 1 Team America Tampa Stadium 6571 1
July 8, 1983 1983 Team America 1 - 1 (SO) Toronto Blizzard RFK Stadium 16513 1
July 6, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 4 - 0 Team America Giants Stadium 35228 1
June 25, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 1 - 2 Team America Soldier Field 16101 1
June 22, 1983 1983 Golden Bay Earthquakes 3 - 0 Team America Spartan Stadium 10266 1
June 17, 1983 1983 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 (SO) Team America RFK Stadium 31112 1
June 12, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 1 (SO) Team America RFK Stadium 50108 1
June 9, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 0 - 1 Team America RFK Stadium 8268 1
June 4, 1983 1983 Team America 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 11742 1
June 1, 1983 1983 Tampa Bay Rowdies 3 - 1 Team America Tampa Stadium 7131 1
May 27, 1983 1983 Golden Bay Earthquakes 1 - 0 Team America RFK Stadium 10302 1
May 21, 1983 1983 San Diego Sockers 1 - 2 Team America RFK Stadium 11278 1
May 18, 1983 1983 Seattle Sounders (SO) 2 - 2 Team America RFK Stadium 9153 1
May 15, 1983 1983 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Team America Montreal Olympic Stadium 8109 1
May 8, 1983 1983 Team America 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks RFK Stadium 14211 1
April 23, 1983 1983 Seattle Sounders 0 - 0 (SO) Team America Kingdome 16736 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Arnie Mausser 12 0 0
Bruce Savage 30 1 3
Tony Bellinger 11 0 0
Jeff Durgan 27 0 2
Dan Canter 30 5 1
Alan Merrick 18 0 1
Perry Van der Beck 28 1 3
Boris Bandov 21 0 4
Andrew Parkinson 28 7 3
Rudy Glenn 25 2 1
Sonny Askew 14 0 3
Robbie Olson 1 0 0
Tony Crescitelli 23 0 0
Chico Borja 17 3 1
Mark Peterson 7 1 1
Pedro DeBrito 19 0 5
Hayden Knight 16 2 1
Ringo Cantillo 13 0 2
Greg Villa 6 2 0
Alan Green 20 5 2
Paul Hammond 18 0 0
John Hayes 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

United States: 191 games, 49.7%United States: 191 games, 49.7%England: 56 games, 14.6%South Africa: 28 games, 7.3%Italy: 23 games, 6.0%Italy: 23 games, 6.0%Italy: 23 games, 6.0%Italy: 23 games, 6.0%Ecuador: 17 games, 4.4%Ecuador: 17 games, 4.4%Costa Rica: 13 games, 3.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
United States 191 49.7%
England 56 14.6%
not recorded 56 14.6%
South Africa 28 7.3%
Italy 23 6.0%
Ecuador 17 4.4%
Costa Rica 13 3.4%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.