Seattle Sounders · 1974 NASL

Seattle Sounders, 1974

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Seattle Sounders 20 10 3 7 101 37 17 5.05 2.18

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 11, 1974 1974 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Memorial Stadium 14876 1
Aug. 9, 1974 1974 Rochester Lancers 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 11282 1
Aug. 7, 1974 1974 Seattle Sounders (SO) 0 - 0 St. Louis Stars Busch Memorial Stadium 5500 1
July 26, 1974 1974 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 5 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 14876 1
July 21, 1974 1974 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Downing Stadium 4326 1
July 19, 1974 1974 Miami Toros 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Miami Orange Bowl 9021 1
July 13, 1974 1974 Dallas Tornado 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 14876 1
July 6, 1974 1974 Seattle Sounders 1 - 0 St. Louis Stars Memorial Stadium 14335 1
June 30, 1974 1974 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 2 (SO) Seattle Sounders Spartan Stadium 13638 1
June 29, 1974 1974 Dallas Tornado 0 - 0 (SO) Seattle Sounders Texas Stadium 5798 1
June 22, 1974 1974 Philadelphia Atoms 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 13876 1
June 15, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 1 - 5 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 12681 1
June 9, 1974 1974 Seattle Sounders 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 11258 1
June 5, 1974 1974 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 4278 1
June 1, 1974 1974 Seattle Sounders 0 - 0 (SO) Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 3469 1
May 27, 1974 1974 Boston Minutemen 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 12945 1
May 26, 1974 1974 Boston Minutemen 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 12945 1
May 25, 1974 1974 Denver Dynamos 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Mile High Stadium 5725 1
May 19, 1974 1974 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 12463 1
May 12, 1974 1974 Denver Dynamos 0 - 4 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 12132 1
May 5, 1974 1974 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Weingart Stadium 4107 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Barry Watling 20 0 0
Dave D'Errico 6 0 1
Willie Penman 13 1 0
Phil Trentor 7 0 0
Jimmy Gabriel 19 4 1
Roy Sinclair 20 1 3
Dave Butler 15 10 1
Pepe Fernandez 3 1 2
Hank Liotart 19 0 7
Roger Goldingay 4 0 0
Alan Stephens 18 0 2
Bob Cram 5 0 2
Chris Bartels 0 0 0
Bernie Fagan 11 0 1
Adrian Webster 16 0 0
David Gillett 20 1 1
John Rowlands 20 10 8
Tjeert Van't Land 17 5 2
Otey Cannon 8 1 1
Ballan Campeau 0 0 0
Dave Landry 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 129 games, 53.5%Scotland: 52 games, 21.6%United States: 14 games, 5.8%United States: 14 games, 5.8%Uruguay: 3 games, 1.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 129 53.5%
Scotland 52 21.6%
not recorded 43 17.8%
United States 14 5.8%
Uruguay 3 1.2%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.