Portland Timbers · 1978 NASL

Portland Timbers, 1978

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 30 20 10 167 50 36 5.57 1.39

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 23, 1978 1978 Cosmos 5 - 0 Portland Timbers Giants Stadium 65287 1
Aug. 18, 1978 1978 Cosmos 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 24515 1
Aug. 16, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 3266 1
Aug. 12, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 16437 1
Aug. 9, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Providence Park 14230 1
Aug. 2, 1978 1978 Colorado Caribous 1 - 3 Portland Timbers Mile High Stadium 8638 1
July 31, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 22042 1
July 25, 1978 1978 Dallas Tornado 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 11971 1
July 21, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park 23536 1
July 19, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 1 - 3 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 6490 1
July 15, 1978 1978 Dallas Tornado 1 - 3 Portland Timbers Ownby Stadium 6388 1
July 13, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 9620 1
July 7, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 5 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park 15827 1
July 4, 1978 1978 Oakland Stompers 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Oakland Coliseum 15890 1
June 30, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 14124 1
June 28, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 5025 1
June 24, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 10816 1
June 21, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 13777 1
June 16, 1978 1978 New England Tea Men 1 - 1 (SO) Portland Timbers Providence Park 14615 1
June 10, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers (SO) 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 15526 1
June 7, 1978 1978 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 9054 1
May 29, 1978 1978 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 4 Portland Timbers Rose Bowl 5206 1
May 24, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers (SO) 1 - 1 Washington Diplomats Providence Park 10558 1
May 20, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 3 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 13856 1
May 17, 1978 1978 Cosmos 1 - 1 (SO) Portland Timbers Providence Park 12484 1
May 13, 1978 1978 Memphis Rogues 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 6955 1
May 10, 1978 1978 Detroit Express 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Silverdome 6729 1
May 7, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 13155 1
May 3, 1978 1978 California Surf 1 - 1 (SO) Portland Timbers Providence Park 8328 1
April 29, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 3 - 5 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 3830 1
April 22, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 3 - 2 Rochester Lancers Providence Park 8667 1
April 19, 1978 1978 Colorado Caribous 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 6495 1
April 15, 1978 1978 Portland Timbers 2 - 3 San Diego Sockers Providence Park 8355 1
April 8, 1978 1978 Oakland Stompers 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 10554 1
March 31, 1978 1978 California Surf 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Anaheim Stadium 15206 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Mick Poole 30 0 0
Dave Givens 0 0 0
Brian McNeill 27 1 1
Clive Charles 25 0 2
Mick Hoban 1 0 0
Kelvin Norman 4 0 0
Graham Day 23 0 0
John Bain 25 6 3
Stewart Scullion 22 7 2
Jimmy Conway 25 1 5
Clyde Best 30 12 9
Ike MacKay 24 0 2
Elson Seale 18 3 3
Willy Anderson 26 3 11
Peter Stanley 9 0 0
Pat Howard 24 1 2
Archie Roboostoff 3 1 0
Brian Gant 24 3 0
Mike Flater 22 7 3
Igancio Baez 0 0 0
Jim Gorsek 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 133 games, 36.7%Scotland: 47 games, 13.0%Canada: 57 games, 15.7%United States: 26 games, 7.2%United States: 26 games, 7.2%Bermuda: 30 games, 8.3%Ireland: 25 games, 6.9%Barbados: 18 games, 5.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 133 36.7%
Canada 57 15.7%
Scotland 47 13.0%
Bermuda 30 8.3%
United States 26 7.2%
not recorded 26 7.2%
Ireland 25 6.9%
Barbados 18 5.0%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.