New York Giants (1923-1930) · 1927-1928 ASL1

New York Giants (1923-1930), 1927-1928

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Giants (1923-1930) 30 13 6 11 32 73 57 1.07 1.28
New York Giants (1923-1930) 26 11 3 12 25 53 50 0.96 1.06

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
May 27, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 3 - 2 New York Nationals New York, NY — 1
May 26, 1928 1927-1928 Fall River Marksmen 1 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York, NY — 1
May 20, 1928 1927-1928 Brooklyn Wanderers 2 - 6 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York, NY — 1
May 13, 1928 1927-1928 Brooklyn Wanderers 1 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) Brooklyn, NY — 1
May 12, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 2 Providence Clamdiggers New York, NY — 1
May 6, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 0 Newark Skeeters Newark, NJ — 1
May 5, 1928 1927-1928 Boston Wonder Workers 5 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) Walpole Street Grounds — 1
April 29, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 0 - 0 New York Nationals New York, NY — 1
April 28, 1928 1927-1928 Bethlehem Steel 3 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Bethlehem, PA — 1
April 21, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 2 New York Nationals New York, NY — 1
April 15, 1928 1927-1928 Boston Wonder Workers 1 - 4 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York, NY — 1
April 14, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 5 - 3 Newark Skeeters New York, NY — 1
April 8, 1928 1927-1928 Fall River Marksmen 3 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) Mark's Stadium — 1
April 7, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 2 - 1 J & P Coats Pawtucket, RI — 1
April 1, 1928 1927-1928 New Bedford Whalers 3 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York, NY — 1
March 31, 1928 1927-1928 Fall River Marksmen 0 - 4 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York, NY — 1
March 25, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 5 - 2 J & P Coats Starlight Park Tom Cunningham 3000 2
March 24, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 3 - 1 Providence Clamdiggers Starlight Park T. Dempsey 3000 2
March 18, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) np Newark Skeeters — 1
March 17, 1928 1927-1928 Brooklyn Wanderers 2 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park Charles Creighton 3000 2
March 11, 1928 1927-1928 Brooklyn Wanderers 2 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Hawthorne Field M. Bloom 5000 2
March 4, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 3 Providence Clamdiggers Providence, RI Bloom — 2
March 3, 1928 1927-1928 New Bedford Whalers 1 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) New Bedford, MA S. Quinn 3700 2
Feb. 26, 1928 1927-1928 Bethlehem Steel 4 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park Charles Creighton 3000 2
Feb. 25, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 3 - 0 Newark Skeeters New York, NY — 2
Feb. 22, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 2 - 3 New York Nationals Polo Grounds James Walder 3000 2
Feb. 19, 1928 1927-1928 Fall River Marksmen 3 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) Mark's Stadium Moses Bloom 2290 3
Feb. 18, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) np Providence Clamdiggers Starlight Park — 1
Jan. 8, 1928 1927-1928 Bethlehem Steel 3 - 5 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park Tom Cunningham 5000 2
Jan. 7, 1928 1927-1928 New Bedford Whalers 2 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park Charles Creighton 2000 2
Jan. 2, 1928 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 1 Newark Skeeters Ruppert Stadium T. Cunningham 1000 2
Dec. 26, 1927 1927-1928 Fall River Marksmen 1 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park M. Bloom 6000 2
Dec. 25, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 7 - 2 Providence Clamdiggers Starlight Park E. McCabe 3000 2
Dec. 18, 1927 1927-1928 New Bedford Whalers 1 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park T. Dempsey 4000 1
Dec. 17, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 5 - 1 New York Nationals Polo Grounds J. Hume 3000 2
Dec. 11, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 3 New York Nationals Starlight Park T. Cunningham 2000 2
Dec. 10, 1927 1927-1928 New Bedford Whalers 2 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) New Bedford, MA Bethune — 2
Dec. 4, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 1 J & P Coats Starlight Park J. Murphy 1500 2
Dec. 3, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 3 - 0 J & P Coats Pawtucket, RI R. Rose — 2
Nov. 27, 1927 1927-1928 Boston Wonder Workers 1 - 4 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park J. Walder 5000 2
Nov. 26, 1927 1927-1928 Bethlehem Steel 2 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) Taylor Field M. Bloom — 2
Nov. 24, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 2 - 0 New York Nationals Starlight Park T. Cunningham 4000 2
Nov. 20, 1927 1927-1928 Bethlehem Steel 0 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park T. Cunningham 5000 2
Nov. 19, 1927 1927-1928 Boston Wonder Workers 3 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Walpole Street Grounds M. Bloom 3000 2
Nov. 12, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 0 J & P Coats Pawtucket, RI George Lambie 3500 2
Nov. 8, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 3 - 1 Newark Skeeters Starlight Park M. Bloom — 2
Nov. 6, 1927 1927-1928 Boston Wonder Workers 2 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park Charles Creighton 5000 2
Nov. 5, 1927 1927-1928 Fall River Marksmen np New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park — 1
Oct. 29, 1927 1927-1928 Bethlehem Steel 2 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Bethlehem, PA James Walder — 2
Oct. 16, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 8 - 0 Philadelphia Celtic Starlight Park 3000 2
Oct. 15, 1927 1927-1928 New Bedford Whalers 4 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park E. McCabe 1500 2
Oct. 12, 1927 1927-1928 Brooklyn Wanderers 2 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) Ebbets Field James Walder 5000 2
Oct. 9, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 1 Providence Clamdiggers Providence, RI R. Bethune 1000 2
Oct. 8, 1927 1927-1928 New Bedford Whalers 5 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) New Bedford, MA R. Carroll — 2
Oct. 2, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 4 - 1 New York Nationals Starlight Park Charles Creighton 5000 2
Sept. 24, 1927 1927-1928 Hartford Americans 1 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park J. Hume 3000 2
Sept. 18, 1927 1927-1928 New York Giants (1923-1930) 1 - 1 J & P Coats Starlight Park C. Stott 2000 2
Sept. 17, 1927 1927-1928 Brooklyn Wanderers 5 - 3 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park Charles Creighton 3500 2
Sept. 11, 1927 1927-1928 Fall River Marksmen 7 - 4 New York Giants (1923-1930) Mark's Stadium Robert Carroll 2800 2
Sept. 10, 1927 1927-1928 Boston Wonder Workers 3 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) Walpole Street Grounds George Lambie — 3

Player statistics

player gp g
Baillie 2 0
Davey Brown 47 25
James Cameron 40 1
F.G. Carnegie 1 0
Alexander Fabian 38 0
Dave Ferguson 2 0
Max Gold 28 0
Max Gruenwald 51 29
Béla Guttmann 43 2
Moritz Haeusler 42 16
Willie Herd 49 1
Billy Hogg 15 2
Rudy Kuntner 5 3
Edward McAusian 4 0
Dave McClure 19 0
Peter McKinney 15 1
Gyorgy Molnar 30 6
Billy Moore 1 0
George Moorhouse 54 9
Shamus O'Brien 53 16
Paulson 1 0
Samuel Schillinger 35 0
Ernő Schwarz 36 12
Alec Smith 2 0
Johann Tandler 38 0
James Lonie Terris 10 1

Where the appearances came from

Scotland: 103 games, 15.6%England: 69 games, 10.4%Hungary: 79 games, 12.0%Austria: 75 games, 11.3%United States: 47 games, 7.1%United States: 47 games, 7.1%Czechoslovakia: 35 games, 5.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
not recorded 253 38.3%
Scotland 103 15.6%
Hungary 79 12.0%
Austria 75 11.3%
England 69 10.4%
United States 47 7.1%
Czechoslovakia 35 5.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.