New York Cosmos · 1984 NASL

New York Cosmos, 1984

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Cosmos 24 13 11 115 43 42 4.79 1.02

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 15, 1984 1984 Chicago Sting 1 - 0 New York Cosmos Wrigley Field 10729 1
Sept. 12, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 0 - 1 Golden Bay Earthquakes Giants Stadium 7581 1
Sept. 8, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 0 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 7683 1
Sept. 5, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos (SO) 1 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Giants Stadium 8736 1
Sept. 3, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 4 - 3 Golden Bay Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 8567 1
Aug. 29, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Giants Stadium 11444 1
Aug. 25, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 5215 1
Aug. 19, 1984 1984 Minnesota Strikers 4 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 12872 1
Aug. 15, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 2 - 0 San Diego Sockers Giants Stadium 12328 1
Aug. 10, 1984 1984 Minnesota Strikers 3 - 2 New York Cosmos Metrodome 10575 1
July 25, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 San Diego Sockers Giants Stadium 10495 1
July 14, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 22500 1
July 11, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 5 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Giants Stadium 10364 1
July 8, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 20627 1
June 30, 1984 1984 Minnesota Strikers 1 - 0 New York Cosmos Metrodome 11572 1
June 27, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 0 - 4 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 10231 1
June 24, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 14267 1
June 22, 1984 1984 Chicago Sting 1 - 2 New York Cosmos Wrigley Field 11458 1
June 17, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Giants Stadium 15482 1
June 13, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Golden Bay Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 11696 1
June 9, 1984 1984 Chicago Sting 5 - 0 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 12134 1
May 26, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 2 - 2 (SO) Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 12722 1
May 20, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Giants Stadium 16719 1
May 13, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Giants Stadium 21385 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Hubert Birkenmeier 22 0 0
Andranik Eskandarian 23 0 2
Dan Canter 14 0 2
Jeff Durgan 13 0 0
Darryl Gee 2 0 0
Wladyslaw Zmuda 4 0 0
Giuseppe Damiani 2 0 2
Vladislav Bogicevic 24 3 13
Roberto Cabañas 14 8 4
Dragan Vujovic 16 3 4
Steve Moyers 8 1 0
Johan Neeskens 18 5 1
Stan Terlecki 17 4 4
Alan Green 14 5 4
Angelo DiBernardo 7 0 5
Ricky Davis 8 2 2
Ferdinando Dematthaeis 1 0 0
Andrew Parkinson 18 3 3
David Brcic 2 0 0
Pedro DeBrito 23 2 2
Mike Fox 5 0 0
Kazbek Tambi 5 0 1
Gerry Gray 13 1 3
Carmine Marcantonio 8 0 0
Chico Borja 18 5 5
Gerry Reardon 1 0 0
Doc Lawson 1 0 0

Where the appearances came from

United States: 57 games, 18.9%United States: 57 games, 18.9%South Africa: 18 games, 6.0%South Africa: 18 games, 6.0%Serbia: 24 games, 8.0%Serbia: 24 games, 8.0%Poland: 21 games, 7.0%Montenegro: 16 games, 5.3%Iran: 23 games, 7.6%Germany: 22 games, 7.3%Ecuador: 18 games, 6.0%Ecuador: 18 games, 6.0%Scotland: 13 games, 4.3%England: 15 games, 5.0%Paraguay: 14 games, 4.7%Italy: 10 games, 3.3%Italy: 10 games, 3.3%Italy: 10 games, 3.3%Italy: 10 games, 3.3%Argentina: 7 games, 2.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
United States 57 18.9%
not recorded 43 14.3%
Serbia 24 8.0%
Iran 23 7.6%
Germany 22 7.3%
Poland 21 7.0%
Ecuador 18 6.0%
South Africa 18 6.0%
Montenegro 16 5.3%
England 15 5.0%
Paraguay 14 4.7%
Scotland 13 4.3%
Italy 10 3.3%
Argentina 7 2.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.