New England Tea Men · 1982 NASL

New England Tea Men, 1982

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Tea Men 32 11 21 105 41 71 3.28 0.58

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 21, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Jacksonville Tea Men Gator Bowl 6694 1
Aug. 17, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 5 - 1 Jacksonville Tea Men Montreal Olympic Stadium 18609 1
Aug. 14, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 1 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 6382 1
Aug. 10, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 2 - 3 Jacksonville Tea Men Gator Bowl 5104 1
Aug. 7, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 5 Tulsa Roughnecks Gator Bowl 5522 1
Aug. 5, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 5 - 3 Jacksonville Tea Men Lockhart Stadium 7276 1
July 30, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Jacksonville Tea Men Gator Bowl 5024 1
July 24, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 3 - 1 Jacksonville Tea Men Wrigley Field 8099 1
July 20, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 1 - 3 San Diego Sockers Gator Bowl 6014 1
July 17, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 9319 1
July 14, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 6 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 8988 1
July 10, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Gator Bowl 9144 1
July 4, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 40098 1
June 30, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 4 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Gator Bowl 8488 1
June 26, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 3 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 6070 1
June 23, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 1 Jacksonville Tea Men Gator Bowl 7602 1
June 20, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 6688 1
June 18, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 2 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 10166 1
June 12, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 0 Toronto Blizzard Gator Bowl 7414 1
June 8, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Gator Bowl 7667 1
June 5, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18106 1
June 2, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 2 Jacksonville Tea Men Clarke Stadium 5321 1
May 29, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders Gator Bowl 7064 1
May 22, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Gator Bowl 8307 1
May 19, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 13204 1
May 8, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 1 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Gator Bowl 7027 1
May 2, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 0 - 2 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 32710 1
April 30, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Gator Bowl 10031 1
April 24, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 12132 1
April 17, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Jacksonville Tea Men Lockhart Stadium 19020 1
April 10, 1982 1982 Jacksonville Tea Men 2 - 3 New York Cosmos Gator Bowl 4537 1
April 3, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 3 Jacksonville Tea Men Gator Bowl 8925 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Peter Simonini 13 0 2
Arnie Mausser 19 0 0
Nikola Mijatovic 0 0 0
David Stride 22 1 6
Mihalj Keri 13 0 1
Ringo Cantillo 29 1 8
Colin Brazier 27 0 2
Jack Carmichael 23 0 0
Danny Vaughn 21 1 0
Alan Green 18 6 2
Eduardo Marasco 11 2 1
Archie Gemmill 32 2 5
Mark Lindsay 29 1 7
Ricardo Alonso 30 21 4
Dennis Wit 25 0 6
Jorge Berrio 18 0 2
Keith Bertschin 14 3 2
Poli Garcia 30 2 7
John Lignos 5 0 0
Joe Silveira 9 0 1
Nino Zec 15 1 1
Vincent Larocca 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

United States: 108 games, 26.8%United States: 108 games, 26.8%England: 133 games, 33.0%Argentina: 41 games, 10.2%Scotland: 32 games, 7.9%Serbia: 28 games, 6.9%Serbia: 28 games, 6.9%Costa Rica: 29 games, 7.2%Portugal: 9 games, 2.2%Portugal: 9 games, 2.2%Portugal: 9 games, 2.2%Greece: 5 games, 1.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 133 33.0%
United States 108 26.8%
Argentina 41 10.2%
Scotland 32 7.9%
Costa Rica 29 7.2%
Serbia 28 6.9%
not recorded 18 4.5%
Portugal 9 2.2%
Greece 5 1.2%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.