Montreal Manic · 1982 NASL

Montreal Manic, 1982

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Montreal Manic 32 19 13 159 60 43 4.97 1.40

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 1, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 1 Montreal Manic Lockhart Stadium 11897 1
Aug. 29, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Montreal Manic Lockhart Stadium 10696 1
Aug. 25, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 15232 1
Aug. 22, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 2 - 1 Montreal Manic Wrigley Field 8601 1
Aug. 20, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 3 - 1 New York Cosmos Montreal Olympic Stadium 34251 1
Aug. 17, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 5 - 1 Jacksonville Tea Men Montreal Olympic Stadium 18609 1
Aug. 10, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 3 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 7131 1
Aug. 7, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 1 - 4 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 19809 1
Aug. 4, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Montreal Olympic Stadium 16242 1
Aug. 1, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 2 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 38891 1
July 30, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Jacksonville Tea Men Gator Bowl 5024 1
July 24, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Montreal Olympic Stadium 18001 1
July 21, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Montreal Olympic Stadium 15401 1
July 17, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Montreal Olympic Stadium 30489 1
July 14, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 2 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 25634 1
July 7, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 0 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 7345 1
July 3, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Montreal Olympic Stadium 23333 1
June 30, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic (SO) 2 - 2 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 5707 1
June 26, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 2 - 3 Montreal Manic Wrigley Field 7691 1
June 23, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 0 - 0 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Montreal Olympic Stadium 16905 1
June 18, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 3 - 2 New York Cosmos Montreal Olympic Stadium 32654 1
June 15, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 6 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 15243 1
June 12, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 1 Montreal Manic Clarke Stadium 5423 1
June 9, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic (SO) 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 7137 1
June 5, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 10229 1
May 26, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Montreal Olympic Stadium 16908 1
May 22, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 2 - 0 San Diego Sockers Montreal Olympic Stadium 22330 1
May 15, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 7506 1
May 12, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 1 (SO) Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 13835 1
May 8, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 11786 1
May 2, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Montreal Olympic Stadium 20612 1
April 28, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 2 - 4 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 18107 1
April 24, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Montreal Manic Lockhart Stadium 11908 1
April 18, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 0 - 2 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 22679 1
April 10, 1982 1982 Montreal Manic 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 15182 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Bob Rigby 15 0 1
Frantz Mathieu 23 0 1
Andy Lynch 1 0 0
John McGrane 31 0 1
Fran O'Brien 31 6 14
Robert Vosmaer 17 1 1
Tony Towers 23 1 5
Andrew Parkinson 18 8 6
Thompson Usiyan 28 10 10
Gordon Hill 5 2 3
Dragan Vujovic 24 8 4
Carmine Marcantonio 30 1 6
Brian Quinn 26 1 12
Charlie Falzon 5 0 0
Alan Willey 29 15 7
Hayden Knight 30 4 5
Chris Chueden 3 1 0
Greg Kern 3 0 0
John Van Oostveen 0 0 0
Victor Nogueira 19 0 0
Elvis Comrie 7 0 0
Mike Uremovich 2 0 0
Brian Decaire 28 0 0
Mimmo Dell'Armi 2 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 64 games, 16.0%Scotland: 32 games, 8.0%Northern Ireland: 26 games, 6.5%Nigeria: 28 games, 7.0%Montenegro: 24 games, 6.0%Italy: 32 games, 8.0%Italy: 32 games, 8.0%Italy: 32 games, 8.0%Italy: 32 games, 8.0%Ireland: 31 games, 7.8%Haiti: 23 games, 5.8%Canada: 39 games, 9.8%United States: 15 games, 3.8%United States: 15 games, 3.8%United States: 15 games, 3.8%South Africa: 18 games, 4.5%South Africa: 18 games, 4.5%Indonesia: 17 games, 4.2%Croatia: 2 games, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 64 16.0%
not recorded 49 12.3%
Canada 39 9.8%
Italy 32 8.0%
Scotland 32 8.0%
Ireland 31 7.8%
Nigeria 28 7.0%
Northern Ireland 26 6.5%
Montenegro 24 6.0%
Haiti 23 5.8%
South Africa 18 4.5%
Indonesia 17 4.3%
United States 15 3.8%
Croatia 2 0.5%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.