Minnesota Kicks · 1978 NASL

Minnesota Kicks, 1978

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Minnesota Kicks 30 17 13 156 58 43 5.20 1.35

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 16, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 4 Cosmos Giants Stadium 60199 1
Aug. 14, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 9 - 2 Cosmos Metropolitan Stadium 45863 1
Aug. 10, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 36478 1
Aug. 4, 1978 1978 Colorado Caribous 0 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 39839 1
Aug. 2, 1978 1978 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 5 Minnesota Kicks Rose Bowl 3224 1
July 29, 1978 1978 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 4 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 30513 1
July 26, 1978 1978 Memphis Rogues 2 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium 8076 1
July 22, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 7970 1
July 18, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 3 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 12121 1
July 15, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Metropolitan Stadium 34097 1
July 12, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 4 - 2 Rochester Lancers Metropolitan Stadium 24456 1
July 8, 1978 1978 Detroit Express 2 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 23619 1
July 6, 1978 1978 Houston Hurricane 0 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Astrodome 3853 1
June 30, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 14124 1
June 28, 1978 1978 Houston Hurricane 0 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 33015 1
June 24, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 5 New England Tea Men Metropolitan Stadium 29131 1
June 19, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Oakland Stompers Oakland Coliseum 10156 1
June 17, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 0 (SO) Seattle Sounders Kingdome 23284 1
June 13, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 4 Cosmos Metropolitan Stadium 46370 1
June 10, 1978 1978 California Surf 0 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 28060 1
June 3, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 Seattle Sounders Metropolitan Stadium 33543 1
May 29, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 Washington Diplomats Metropolitan Stadium 29349 1
May 27, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 7026 1
May 24, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 10591 1
May 21, 1978 1978 Chicago Sting 1 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 27523 1
May 17, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Metropolitan Stadium 25495 1
May 14, 1978 1978 Detroit Express 0 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Silverdome 10201 1
May 10, 1978 1978 Memphis Rogues 1 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 22856 1
May 7, 1978 1978 Dallas Tornado 1 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 36057 1
April 29, 1978 1978 Chicago Sting 0 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Soldier Field 4521 1
April 23, 1978 1978 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 0 (SO) Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 13226 1
April 15, 1978 1978 Dallas Tornado (SO) 3 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Ownby Stadium 16282 1
April 12, 1978 1978 Colorado Caribous 1 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Mile High Stadium 10352 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Geoff Barnett 20 0 1
Bruce Twamley 10 0 0
Paul Price 21 2 4
Mike Bailey 4 0 0
Steve Litt 26 0 2
Alan Merrick 26 0 4
Willie Morgan 16 2 7
Mark Moran 16 2 0
Alan Willey 30 21 3
Alan West 15 2 6
Ace Ntsoelengoe 29 9 8
Charlie George 18 9 8
Greg Villa 13 1 0
Ian Hamilton 24 2 13
Tino Lettieri 12 0 0
Sam Bick 6 0 0
Ron Futcher 16 7 7
Marko Vujkovic 1 0 0
Tim Twellman 25 1 3
Ade Coker 3 0 1
Ron Webster 7 0 2
Tony Want 26 0 0
Alex Rosul 5 0 0
Gary Vogel 7 0 0
Emilio Romero 0 0 0
Roman Stanko 0 0 0
Dirk Denkers 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 233 games, 62.0%United States: 72 games, 19.1%United States: 72 games, 19.1%South Africa: 29 games, 7.7%Scotland: 16 games, 4.3%Italy: 12 games, 3.2%Italy: 12 games, 3.2%Italy: 12 games, 3.2%Italy: 12 games, 3.2%Canada: 10 games, 2.7%Nigeria: 3 games, 0.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 233 62.0%
United States 72 19.1%
South Africa 29 7.7%
Scotland 16 4.3%
Italy 12 3.2%
Canada 10 2.7%
Nigeria 3 0.8%
not recorded 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.