Minnesota Kicks · 1977 NASL

Minnesota Kicks, 1977

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Minnesota Kicks 26 16 10 137 44 36 5.27 1.22

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 17, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 42091 1
Aug. 14, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders Metropolitan Stadium 35889 1
Aug. 5, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Lockhart Stadium 11132 1
Aug. 4, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Lockhart Stadium 11132 1
Aug. 3, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 3 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 7647 1
July 30, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 3 - 4 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 37569 1
July 27, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 1 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 35013 1
July 24, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 4 St. Louis Stars Francis Field 6251 1
July 16, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Metropolitan Stadium 36302 1
July 13, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 4 - 0 Seattle Sounders Metropolitan Stadium 35971 1
July 9, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 0 (SO) San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 17707 1
July 4, 1977 1977 Connecticut Bicentennials 0 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 45888 1
June 29, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 14773 1
June 25, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Metropolitan Stadium 32328 1
June 23, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 4 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Ownby Stadium 13186 1
June 19, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 28284 1
June 12, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 1 (SO) Cosmos Giants Stadium 36816 1
June 10, 1977 1977 Chicago Sting 0 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Soldier Field 4528 1
June 4, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Metropolitan Stadium 37846 1
May 29, 1977 1977 Chicago Sting (SO) 0 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 25965 1
May 25, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 4 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Metropolitan Stadium 27742 1
May 22, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Metropolitan Stadium 23491 1
May 18, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Team Hawaii Aloha Stadium 3243 1
May 15, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 7049 1
May 11, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Metropolitan Stadium 23675 1
May 8, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 0 Team Hawaii Metropolitan Stadium 35996 1
April 30, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Sam Boyd Stadium 5294 1
April 24, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 10147 1
April 16, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 26423 1
April 15, 1977 1977 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 26423 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Geoff Barnett 24 0 0
Paul Futcher 0 0 0
Keith Steele 3 0 0
Paul Price 3 0 0
Mike Bailey 14 0 2
Steve Litt 26 3 3
Alan Merrick 26 0 5
Mike Flater 12 1 0
Mark Moran 12 0 3
Alan Willey 20 14 1
Alan West 23 0 11
Ace Ntsoelengoe 21 3 5
Peter Short 9 0 0
Greg Villa 8 0 0
Stan Cummins 18 2 1
Tino Lettieri 4 0 0
Sam Bick 14 0 1
Ron Futcher 20 11 4
John Mayer 2 0 0
Marko Vujkovic 9 0 0
Tim Twellman 7 0 0
Ade Coker 22 7 3
George Armstrong 0 0 0
Dave D'Errico 21 0 3
Bruce Twamley 4 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 183 games, 56.8%United States: 74 games, 23.0%United States: 74 games, 23.0%South Africa: 21 games, 6.5%Nigeria: 22 games, 6.8%Italy: 4 games, 1.2%Italy: 4 games, 1.2%Italy: 4 games, 1.2%Italy: 4 games, 1.2%Canada: 4 games, 1.2%Austria: 2 games, 0.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 183 56.8%
United States 74 23.0%
Nigeria 22 6.8%
South Africa 21 6.5%
not recorded 12 3.7%
Canada 4 1.2%
Italy 4 1.2%
Austria 2 0.6%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.