Los Angeles Aztecs · 1977 NASL

Los Angeles Aztecs, 1977

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Los Angeles Aztecs 26 15 11 147 65 43 5.65 1.51

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 25, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 56256 1
Aug. 21, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 9115 1
Aug. 17, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 1 - 5 Los Angeles Aztecs Ownby Stadium 18489 1
Aug. 14, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 1 - 3 Los Angeles Aztecs Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 5281 1
Aug. 10, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs (SO) 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 4038 1
Aug. 7, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 4 Seattle Sounders Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 5105 1
Aug. 4, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18037 1
July 30, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 5997 1
July 27, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 2 - 3 Los Angeles Aztecs Sam Boyd Stadium 8136 1
July 22, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 5 - 6 Team Hawaii Aloha Stadium 6392 1
July 17, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 1 Los Angeles Aztecs Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 6616 1
July 13, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 4 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 16135 1
July 9, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 4 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 11168 1
July 4, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 8543 1
July 2, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 4 - 1 Cosmos Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 32165 1
June 29, 1977 1977 Connecticut Bicentennials 2 - 3 Los Angeles Aztecs Yale Bowl 2915 1
June 26, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 5 Cosmos Giants Stadium 57191 1
June 22, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 4 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 7133 1
June 19, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 28284 1
June 12, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 0 - 3 Los Angeles Aztecs Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 10250 1
June 5, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 3 - 4 Los Angeles Aztecs Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 8511 1
May 30, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 2 St. Louis Stars Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 10651 1
May 28, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 22730 1
May 22, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 8267 1
May 20, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 14872 1
May 15, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 7049 1
May 7, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 1 - 0 Los Angeles Aztecs Ownby Stadium 16502 1
May 1, 1977 1977 Chicago Sting 1 - 1 (SO) Los Angeles Aztecs Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 5182 1
April 24, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs (SO) 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 8554 1
April 17, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 6 - 0 Team Hawaii Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 8405 1
April 9, 1977 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 18136 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Bob Rigby 19 0 0
Bobby Sibbald 25 1 4
Phil Beal 23 3 0
Bernie Fagan 12 0 1
Charlie Cooke 20 2 15
Des Backos 20 3 5
Steve David 24 26 6
Bob McAlinden 25 2 6
Ron Davies 25 6 3
Martin Cohen 21 0 3
George Best 20 11 18
Brian McNeill 0 0 0
Ken Whitehead 1 0 0
Terry Mancini 26 3 0
Miro Rys 2 0 2
John Mason 12 2 0
Ane Mihailovich 12 2 0
John McGrane 16 0 0
Peter Frederikson 0 0 0
Bill Mishalow 8 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 111 games, 35.7%Scotland: 48 games, 15.4%South Africa: 41 games, 13.2%United States: 27 games, 8.7%United States: 27 games, 8.7%Wales: 25 games, 8.0%Northern Ireland: 20 games, 6.4%Macedonia: 12 games, 3.9%Czechoslovakia: 2 games, 0.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 111 35.7%
Scotland 48 15.4%
South Africa 41 13.2%
United States 27 8.7%
Wales 25 8.0%
not recorded 25 8.0%
Northern Ireland 20 6.4%
Macedonia 12 3.9%
Czechoslovakia 2 0.6%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.