Las Vegas Quicksilvers · 1977 NASL

Las Vegas Quicksilvers, 1977

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Las Vegas Quicksilvers 26 11 15 103 38 44 3.96 0.86

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 3, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 3 - 1 Las Vegas Quicksilvers Sam Boyd Stadium 8293 1
July 30, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 3 - 4 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 37569 1
July 27, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 2 - 3 Los Angeles Aztecs Sam Boyd Stadium 8136 1
July 24, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 11193 1
July 20, 1977 1977 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Las Vegas Quicksilvers Lockhart Stadium 5222 1
July 17, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 0 Rochester Lancers Sam Boyd Stadium 5615 1
July 13, 1977 1977 Connecticut Bicentennials 4 - 3 Las Vegas Quicksilvers Yale Bowl 3472 1
July 9, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 4 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 12123 1
July 2, 1977 1977 Connecticut Bicentennials (SO) 4 - 4 Las Vegas Quicksilvers Sam Boyd Stadium 9174 1
June 27, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 9653 1
June 22, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders Sam Boyd Stadium 6772 1
June 18, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 17863 1
June 12, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 0 - 3 Los Angeles Aztecs Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 10250 1
June 6, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 18240 1
June 4, 1977 1977 Chicago Sting 0 - 3 Las Vegas Quicksilvers Sam Boyd Stadium 7906 1
May 30, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Sam Boyd Stadium 7609 1
May 28, 1977 1977 Dallas Tornado 1 - 0 Las Vegas Quicksilvers Ownby Stadium 19116 1
May 22, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers (SO) 1 - 1 Team Hawaii Aloha Stadium 2760 1
May 20, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers (SO) 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Sam Boyd Stadium 5527 1
May 15, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 0 Toronto Metros-Croatia Varsity Stadium 7897 1
May 13, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 0 - 1 St. Louis Stars Francis Field 8236 1
May 7, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Sam Boyd Stadium 6404 1
April 30, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 0 Minnesota Kicks Sam Boyd Stadium 5294 1
April 23, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 0 - 1 Team Hawaii Sam Boyd Stadium 5183 1
April 15, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 3 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park 14584 1
April 9, 1977 1977 Las Vegas Quicksilvers 1 - 0 Cosmos Sam Boyd Stadium 11896 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Alan Mayer 22 0 0
Brian Joy 26 2 1
Trevor Hockey 15 0 0
Doug Wark 17 2 3
Wolfgang Suhnholz 20 4 1
Chris Dangerfield 16 2 0
Abel 11 2 1
Hilary Carlyle 6 1 0
Franz Krauthausen 23 1 5
Eusébio 17 2 5
Roy Sparks 6 0 0
Tom Galati 11 0 0
Victor Arbalez 13 1 1
Dave Stahl 0 0 0
Gerry Ingram 25 7 4
Derek Trevis 6 0 0
Ivica Pesut 26 0 1
David Bragg 1 0 0
Axel Neumann 8 3 1
Emir Ceric 10 2 1
Chris Horrocks 19 1 0
Toni 16 0 0
Humberto Coelho 22 3 1
Diamantino Costa 5 0 1
Peter Thomas 4 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 92 games, 26.7%United States: 39 games, 11.3%United States: 39 games, 11.3%Portugal: 43 games, 12.5%Portugal: 43 games, 12.5%Portugal: 43 games, 12.5%Germany: 51 games, 14.8%Scotland: 17 games, 4.9%Mozambique: 17 games, 4.9%Brazil: 11 games, 3.2%Ireland: 6 games, 1.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 92 26.7%
not recorded 69 20.0%
Germany 51 14.8%
Portugal 43 12.5%
United States 39 11.3%
Mozambique 17 4.9%
Scotland 17 4.9%
Brazil 11 3.2%
Ireland 6 1.7%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.