Fort Lauderdale Strikers · 1983 NASL

Fort Lauderdale Strikers, 1983

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Fort Lauderdale Strikers 30 14 16 136 60 63 4.53 0.95

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 10, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 8873 1
Sept. 6, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 7826 1
Sept. 3, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 Team America RFK Stadium 6718 1
Aug. 31, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 5 - 0 Tampa Bay Rowdies Lockhart Stadium 7024 1
Aug. 27, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 12814 1
Aug. 24, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 5780 1
Aug. 20, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 6065 1
Aug. 17, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 5 Golden Bay Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 10808 1
Aug. 14, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers (SO) 2 - 2 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 4580 1
Aug. 5, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 4 Team America Lockhart Stadium 10736 1
July 30, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 1 Golden Bay Earthquakes Lockhart Stadium 9657 1
July 27, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 3 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 4340 1
July 23, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 11134 1
July 20, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 2 - 3 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 10450 1
July 16, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Team America Lockhart Stadium 13792 1
July 12, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 6489 1
July 9, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 8319 1
July 4, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Toronto Blizzard Lockhart Stadium 15789 1
June 29, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Golden Bay Earthquakes Lockhart Stadium 7224 1
June 25, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 1 (SO) Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 8499 1
June 23, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 4924 1
June 18, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 San Diego Sockers Lockhart Stadium 9523 1
June 12, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 1 (SO) Team America RFK Stadium 50108 1
June 8, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 7499 1
June 4, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Lockhart Stadium 11047 1
June 1, 1983 1983 Chicago Sting 2 - 1 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Soldier Field 5114 1
May 21, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Montreal Manic Lockhart Stadium 9591 1
May 11, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Lockhart Stadium 9436 1
May 8, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 25134 1
May 4, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 1 New York Cosmos Lockhart Stadium 13741 1
April 30, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders Lockhart Stadium 13017 1
April 24, 1983 1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 16171 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Jan van Beveren 30 0 0
Alexander Szatmari 6 0 1
Ernst Jean-Baptiste 2 0 0
Ray Hudson 30 5 22
Ricardo Villa 19 3 4
Thomas Rongen 29 1 5
Ken Fogarty 21 0 3
Colin Fowles 19 0 1
Keith Weller 12 1 2
Teófilo Cubillas 22 8 12
Brian Kidd 21 18 3
Carl Strong 6 0 0
Jim Tietjens 0 0 0
Steve Wegerle 19 0 4
Gordon Dallas 1 0 0
Tom Groark 1 0 0
Mick Walsh 11 0 0
Robert Meschbach 14 2 2
Roger Davies 18 3 7
Branko Segota 30 13 9
Tony Whelan 15 0 0
Bob Bolitho 25 1 10
Bruce Miller 29 4 6

Where the appearances came from

England: 117 games, 30.8%Netherlands: 59 games, 15.5%Canada: 68 games, 17.9%South Africa: 20 games, 5.3%South Africa: 20 games, 5.3%Peru: 22 games, 5.8%Jamaica: 19 games, 5.0%Croatia: 30 games, 7.9%Argentina: 19 games, 5.0%United States: 1 game, 0.3%United States: 1 game, 0.3%Romania: 6 games, 1.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 117 30.8%
Canada 68 17.9%
Netherlands 59 15.5%
Croatia 30 7.9%
Peru 22 5.8%
South Africa 20 5.3%
Argentina 19 5.0%
Jamaica 19 5.0%
not recorded 19 5.0%
Romania 6 1.6%
United States 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.